KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schwerpunktbereich

English translation: area of concentration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwerpunktbereich
English translation:area of concentration
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:33 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / legal education
German term or phrase: Schwerpunktbereich
Aus einer Beschreibung der Juristenausbildungsordnung:
Pflichtfächer sind die Kernbereiche des Bürgerlichen Rechts, des Strafrechts, des Öffentlichen Rechts und des Verfahrensrechts einschließlich der europarechtlichen Bezüge, der rechtswissenschaftlichen Methoden und der philosophischen, geschichtlichen und gesellschaftlichen Grundlagen. Die Schwerpunktbereiche dienen der Ergänzung des Studiums, der Vertiefung der mit ihnen zusammenhängenden Pflichtfächer sowie der Vermittlung interdisziplinärer und internationaler Bezüge des Rechts.
Eberhard Nietzer
Germany
Area of concentration
Explanation:
Eine weitere Möglichkeit. Ich vermute, dass es sich hier um Studienschwerpunkte handelt.
Selected response from:

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your helpful contributions. When I googled "area of concentration" I found many hits from universities using that term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2specialismLancashireman
3 +1major (subject) area
Stephen Sadie
3Area of concentration
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
3academic thrust areascasper


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major (subject) area


Explanation:
is what springs to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-18 13:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
select Education as their minor area. (Education is the one area that will remain limited to the. minor area.) As their major subject area (or alternatively ...
senate.ucr.edu/agenda/020523/lstudies.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Urbschat: This is what I would use, without 'subject'
22 hrs
  -> thanks annette

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialism


Explanation:
...was acceptable on a previous occasion as was 'major' for an American (but less so, British) readership:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/962591
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/825030
Some more ideas included in those two answers. Otherwise, I might be inclined to suggest 'main areas of emphasis'.


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon: Worked it out myself and reached the same "concussion".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin, and sorry to read about your trauma. Perhaps caused by excessive 'brain thrust'? ;-)

agree  earthreptile
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schwerpunktbereiche
academic thrust areas


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Area of concentration


Explanation:
Eine weitere Möglichkeit. Ich vermute, dass es sich hier um Studienschwerpunkte handelt.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your helpful contributions. When I googled "area of concentration" I found many hits from universities using that term.