KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

nahe legen

English translation: to make advisable / to encourage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nahe legen
English translation:to make advisable / to encourage
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:13 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: nahe legen
In this sentence from a university grant proposal, the usual translation of suggest or recomment doesn't work. Would "promote" fall within the meaning intended here?

Das (refers to the selection of certain fields of graduate study) gestattet Selektion und legt exemplarisches Arbeiten nahe.
Ann Marie Ackermann, JD
to make advisable / to encourage (the idea of using)
Explanation:
as in:

makes working with exemplary cases advisable/makes it advisable to work with...
encourages the idea of/the use of/working with...

or:
is a good reason for working with...
makes working with specific (exemplary) cases/case studies advisable
speaks in favor of the use of/application of/working with specfic (exemplary) cases
supports the use of/working with..


http://www.doriasbaixas.com/en/cregulador_reglamento.php
This situation makes it advisable to update the existing regulations

http://www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,,1117690,00.html

...that speaks in favor of


The satellites see the roofs, but they don't see what's going on under the roofs and that speaks in favor of cooperation between intelligence and inspectors," he said. "(Intelligence services) also have all the electronic eavesdropping that is going on in the ether...

http://www.enar-eu.org/en/national/germany/verhaltenskodex_e...
encourages political parties

http://de.tprf.org/media_pressroom_new_indian.htm
Jeder Atemzug ist eine Quelle verborgener Freude. Das solltet ihr fühlen,” legt er einer gespannt lauschenden Zuhörerschaft nahe.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=support
support

http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,1759,1908013,00.asp?kc=EWNKT...
cases in point
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Fits the context best; thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2suggests/implies
Gabrielle Lyons
3to make advisable / to encourage (the idea of using)
Bernhard Sulzer
3demands
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
3 -1suggesting, obvious
Kcda


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suggesting, obvious


Explanation:
This is quiet tricky actually! It seems to mean that an examplatory subject is placed close, hence related to the screening process. However the sentence is actually incomplete as such. It starts out with das and it gives me the feeling that there is some more words that belong there ie. Das gesttatet - Was gesttatet ? You see the sentence does not reveal what is allowing (gesttaten) and makes no proper sense. I think promote is not a safe word to use here.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: It's not tricky for someone who knows German. The sentence is complete, you just need to know what "nahe legen" means.
256 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suggests/implies


Explanation:
It really needs more context, but I don't see why you're rejecting suggests here. It could be saying, "This allows selection and suggests exemplary work(ing methods)."
You could also use "implies", if you think it's clearer.

Of course, it all depends what "das" is referring to, which I don't really know!

Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to both of you for your thoughts. Perhaps some more context would be helpful to tease the intended meaning out: Es gibt praktisch kaum einen Bereich des Rechts und der Regelbildung, in dem die Tendenz zur Entstaatlichung zur Privatisierung von Regulierungs- bzw. Governance-Strukturen nicht zu beobachten wäre. Dennoch wäre der Versuch, sämtliche Teilbereiche der Themenstellung vollständig in das Programm einer einzigen Graduiertenschule einzubeziehen, ebenso riskant wie unnötig. Denn es lassen sich bestimmte Bereiche ausmachen, in denen das Phänomen des Private Rule Making besonders weit fortgeschritten ist. Das gestattet Selektion und legt exemplarisches Arbeiten nahe.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm: I still like Gabrielle's answer
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this still works for me,too
4 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demands


Explanation:
I think *suggest* is a good word for it.
But as you are unhappy with it *demand* in the sense of *erfordern/verlangen* would be another approach. It seems a bit stronger and refers to the *riskant* in the previous sentence. *Dennoch wäre der Versuch, ... , ebenso riskant wie unnötig.*
*This allows selection and demands exemplary work.*

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make advisable / to encourage (the idea of using)


Explanation:
as in:

makes working with exemplary cases advisable/makes it advisable to work with...
encourages the idea of/the use of/working with...

or:
is a good reason for working with...
makes working with specific (exemplary) cases/case studies advisable
speaks in favor of the use of/application of/working with specfic (exemplary) cases
supports the use of/working with..


http://www.doriasbaixas.com/en/cregulador_reglamento.php
This situation makes it advisable to update the existing regulations

http://www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,,1117690,00.html

...that speaks in favor of


The satellites see the roofs, but they don't see what's going on under the roofs and that speaks in favor of cooperation between intelligence and inspectors," he said. "(Intelligence services) also have all the electronic eavesdropping that is going on in the ether...

http://www.enar-eu.org/en/national/germany/verhaltenskodex_e...
encourages political parties

http://de.tprf.org/media_pressroom_new_indian.htm
Jeder Atemzug ist eine Quelle verborgener Freude. Das solltet ihr fühlen,” legt er einer gespannt lauschenden Zuhörerschaft nahe.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=support
support

http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,1759,1908013,00.asp?kc=EWNKT...
cases in point

Example sentence(s):
  • That speaks in favor of working with exemplary cases (case studies, cases in point).
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Fits the context best; thanks!