KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

im offenen Ganztagsbetrieb

English translation: operating as an open, all-day school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im offenen Ganztagsbetrieb
English translation:operating as an open, all-day school
Entered by: ingheck

17:18 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: im offenen Ganztagsbetrieb
Aus einem Schreiben der Berliner Senatsverwaltung für Bildung, Jugend und Sport:

Antrag auf Genehmigung einer privaten bilingualen Grundschule ***im offenen Ganztagsbetrieb*** als Ersatzschule

Sehr geehrte Frau X,

aufgrund Ihres Antrags vom 22.10.04 sowie der im Genehmigungsverfahren eingereichten Unterlagen erteile ich Ihnen mit Wirkung vom 1.8.05 für die private bilinguale Grundschule ***im offenen Ganztagsbetrieb*** in der [Straße] nach [Schulgesetz] die Genehmigung als Ersatzschule.
ingheck
operating as an open, all-day school
Explanation:
a private bilingual primary school operating as an open, all-day school

"Offen" appear to mean non-compulsory attendance in the afternoon.

Offene Schule (OS) - ganztägige Schulform mit getrennter Abfolge von Unterrichts- und Betreuungsteil
(das heißt: Der nachmittägliche Betreuungsteil schließt an den Vormittagsunterricht an und besteht aus Freizeit incl. Mittagessen und täglicher Lernzeit). Die Anmeldung kann auch für einzelne Tage der Woche erfolgen und gilt jeweils für das laufende Schuljahr.
http://www.wien.gv.at/ssr/allgemeines/begriffe.htm#O

The Federal Government is promoting the development of so-called "open-all-day schools" which provide a non-compulsory afternoon programme, mainly with the help of voluntary teachers, such as parents, students, senior citizens and sports trainers. Unlike in many neighbouring countries, pupils in Germany normally only attend school in the morning, or at most until one or two o’clock in the afternoon. There are a few exceptions within the state school system, which have lessons until four o’clock in the afternoon. The hope is that this will give greater equality of opportunity to children from "underprivileged" backgrounds who are given little encouragement to learn at home. Such opportunities are used by just ten per cent of all children in compulsory education (up to the age of 16).

http://www.goethe.de/wis/sub/thm/pan/en116181.htm

A school is considered an all-day school, if in addition to the morning lessons it offers an all-day option for students on at least three days a week. This encompasses at least 7 full hours every day, a lunch break, and supervised afternoon activities organized by the school administration.13 The afternoon program is not compulsory for students and its personnel are not necessarily recruited from the teaching staff. It neither changes the actual amount of time of school instruction (timetable) nor the curriculum.

Generally, not all of the students of a school attend the afternoon program.
For the most part, the afternoon is made up of doing homework, taking part in extra-curricular activities and playtime (no teaching). Pedagogical staff who are not teachers and whose qualifications vary greatly primarily supervises these.

http://www.ph-ludwigsburg.de/html/9e-aaax-s-01/seiten/Sympos...

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Kim, Robin, Courtney und Hildegard. Habe Kims Vorschlag genommen mit Robins Erklärung als Fußnote, von dem her tut es mir sehr leid, dass ich die Punkte nicht splitten kann.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4providing morning instruction and optional afternoon supervisionRobin Salmon
4open to all day operation
Courtney Sliwinski
3 +1operating as an open, all-day school
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating as an open, all-day school


Explanation:
a private bilingual primary school operating as an open, all-day school

"Offen" appear to mean non-compulsory attendance in the afternoon.

Offene Schule (OS) - ganztägige Schulform mit getrennter Abfolge von Unterrichts- und Betreuungsteil
(das heißt: Der nachmittägliche Betreuungsteil schließt an den Vormittagsunterricht an und besteht aus Freizeit incl. Mittagessen und täglicher Lernzeit). Die Anmeldung kann auch für einzelne Tage der Woche erfolgen und gilt jeweils für das laufende Schuljahr.
http://www.wien.gv.at/ssr/allgemeines/begriffe.htm#O

The Federal Government is promoting the development of so-called "open-all-day schools" which provide a non-compulsory afternoon programme, mainly with the help of voluntary teachers, such as parents, students, senior citizens and sports trainers. Unlike in many neighbouring countries, pupils in Germany normally only attend school in the morning, or at most until one or two o’clock in the afternoon. There are a few exceptions within the state school system, which have lessons until four o’clock in the afternoon. The hope is that this will give greater equality of opportunity to children from "underprivileged" backgrounds who are given little encouragement to learn at home. Such opportunities are used by just ten per cent of all children in compulsory education (up to the age of 16).

http://www.goethe.de/wis/sub/thm/pan/en116181.htm

A school is considered an all-day school, if in addition to the morning lessons it offers an all-day option for students on at least three days a week. This encompasses at least 7 full hours every day, a lunch break, and supervised afternoon activities organized by the school administration.13 The afternoon program is not compulsory for students and its personnel are not necessarily recruited from the teaching staff. It neither changes the actual amount of time of school instruction (timetable) nor the curriculum.

Generally, not all of the students of a school attend the afternoon program.
For the most part, the afternoon is made up of doing homework, taking part in extra-curricular activities and playtime (no teaching). Pedagogical staff who are not teachers and whose qualifications vary greatly primarily supervises these.

http://www.ph-ludwigsburg.de/html/9e-aaax-s-01/seiten/Sympos...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Kim, Robin, Courtney und Hildegard. Habe Kims Vorschlag genommen mit Robins Erklärung als Fußnote, von dem her tut es mir sehr leid, dass ich die Punkte nicht splitten kann.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: Offener Ganztagsbetrieb im Gegensatz zu gebundenem Ganztagsbetrieb. http://www.ganztagsschulen.org/_downloads/Berlinmachtganztag...
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open to all day operation


Explanation:
Itseems to me that they are talking about a school which would also be open in the afternoons, hence a private school. I think they mean that they want to retain the option of being open in the afternoon.

Example sentence(s):
  • The school was open to the idea of all day operation.
Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
providing morning instruction and optional afternoon supervision


Explanation:
Trying to make clear the type of permission that is actually being granted.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55