KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Personensorge

English translation: here: guardian


22:07 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Contract for a preschool
German term or phrase: Personensorge
The sentence is - at the beginning of the contract -

-als Inhaber der Personensorge- im nachfolgenden „Eltern“ genannt, wird folgendes vereinbart:
Mary Watson
English translation:here: guardian
Explanation:
In divorce decrees, Personensorge is often translated as "custody". In this context however, I would choose "Guardian", simply because "parent or legal guardian" is a common wording in school contracts or whenever signatures are required ( e.g. report cards)

"...acting as guardians and hereinafter referred to as "parents""
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - this is what I needed -
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7here: guardian
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2personal custody
TrueBaller
3custody
Luisa Moura Almeida


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal custody


Explanation:
...very clearly explained in the link attached:

http://files.savethechildren.net/search_results.php?searchPr...

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Moser
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Sonja!

neutral  Lancashireman: More appropriate for prisoners
52 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: maybe, but together with "Inhaber der..."? - badly posted Q
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cilian!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
custody


Explanation:
:)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: More appropriate for prisoners
53 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
here: guardian


Explanation:
In divorce decrees, Personensorge is often translated as "custody". In this context however, I would choose "Guardian", simply because "parent or legal guardian" is a common wording in school contracts or whenever signatures are required ( e.g. report cards)

"...acting as guardians and hereinafter referred to as "parents""

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks - this is what I needed -
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
10 mins

agree  Lancashireman
46 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: (legal) guardian
1 hr

agree  Tim Jenkins
11 hrs

agree  mill2
15 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Cilian
16 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs