KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Facharbeiterprüfung

English translation: technician examination


19:50 Mar 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / DDR-Zeugnis für Elektromonteur
German term or phrase: Facharbeiterprüfung
Die **Facharbeiterprüfung** wurde mit g u t bestanden.
Edith Schuetze
Denmark
English translation:technician examination
Explanation:
I think that's a safe translation for Facharbeiter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-24 19:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facharbeiter
German: technician, specialist, skilled worker.
http://against-the-day.pynchonwiki.com/wiki/index.php?title=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-03-24 20:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it would be preferable to indicate what kind of technician exam it is. Electrical technician exam, etc.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3technician examination
Kim Metzger
3skilled worker exam
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skilled worker exam


Explanation:
This question has been asked, please see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/405469
you might find other proposals that suits your context

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technician examination


Explanation:
I think that's a safe translation for Facharbeiter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-24 19:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facharbeiter
German: technician, specialist, skilled worker.
http://against-the-day.pynchonwiki.com/wiki/index.php?title=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-03-24 20:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it would be preferable to indicate what kind of technician exam it is. Electrical technician exam, etc.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thank you.