KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Gastschulaufenthalt

English translation: student exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gastschulaufenthalt
English translation:student exchange
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:52 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Gastschulaufenthalt
in a letter from a teenager to an association in the USA:

Ich bin sehr an einem Gastschulaufenthalt in den USA interessiert

student exchange program?
Christine Lam
student exchange
Explanation:
Ich glaube hier ist einfach ein Schüleraustausch gemeint. Meiner Meinung nach beinhaltet dies auch, dass der "ausgetauschte" Schüler dann in dem jeweilig anderen Land auch die Schule besucht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-26 14:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schüleraustausch
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for confirming my initial thought
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5student exchange
C_Metschkaroff
3 +2student exchange
Manuela Junghans
4exchange studentshipDavid Moore
4guest student stayRobin Salmon
4student visitor programcasper
3I would like to stay at a host school ...BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I would like to stay at a host school ...


Explanation:
That's what spontaneously came to my mind.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
student exchange


Explanation:
exactly

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
student exchange


Explanation:
Ich glaube hier ist einfach ein Schüleraustausch gemeint. Meiner Meinung nach beinhaltet dies auch, dass der "ausgetauschte" Schüler dann in dem jeweilig anderen Land auch die Schule besucht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-26 14:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schüleraustausch

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you for confirming my initial thought

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes. It doesn't have to be directly reciprocal, i.e. one-to-one. The student exchange scheme/programme as a whole tends to balance the numbers out.
36 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs
  -> Danke Julia

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student visitor program


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guest student stay


Explanation:
I presume the student would be a paying guest with a family for a year and would attend the local high school and so I think that is the best way of putting it.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22guest+student+stay...
Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchange studentship


Explanation:
is what I might have used

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61