KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Grundkurse

English translation: basic subjects / courses


11:34 Apr 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / high school
German term or phrase: Grundkurse
footnote on page 2 of a Zeugnis der allgemeinen Hochschulreife
linda w
English translation:basic subjects / courses
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure there is a transcript error and it should read Grundkurs, practically all google sites mentioning Grandkurs contain other clerical errors
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank-you.I chose this answer. It was a typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5basic subjects / courses
EdithK
3typo for Grundkursemill2


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grandkurse
basic subjects / courses


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure there is a transcript error and it should read Grundkurs, practically all google sites mentioning Grandkurs contain other clerical errors

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank-you.I chose this answer. It was a typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jakobi: basic course, see: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2316972
2 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
41 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grandkurse
typo for Grundkurse


Explanation:
core courses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2007-04-01 11:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

required courses perhaps?

mill2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28