KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Mitarbeiterinnen und Mitarbeiter

English translation: male and female staff (employees)


11:50 Apr 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Mitarbeiterinnen und Mitarbeiter
"Die (school name) verbindet mit ihrem ganzheitlichen Ansatz der Diversity die Intention, die Unterschiede ihrer Mitarbeiterinnen und Mitarbeiter als Chance für die Organisation zu verstehen"
As this falls under the gender equality section, am looking for a neat way to express "male and female staff"- thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:male and female staff (employees)
Explanation:
Your own suggested phrase as stated in the question above works just fine. You do need the distinction between male and female, and as others have said 'staff' is a better word than 'employees' if you are talking about teaching professionals. So: "...the differences between male and female staff ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-04-08 18:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be very sure that your translation reflects that you're talking about teaching 'staff' you could also write it as "...the differences between male and female 'teaching staff' ... " (or 'teachers')
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
I've decided to go with my intial gut reaction - thanks to all for your thoughtful input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6employees
Courtney Sliwinski
3 +3staff of both sexes
Stephen Sadie
4male and female staff (employees)
Joseph Tein
2staff/distaffgangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staff of both sexes


Explanation:
one other way of phrasing it...your nasty cold gone, jonathan?

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: feeling better thanks, but still herumrotzing


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Johnson: Just staff, in English you would not need to differentiate the genders.
24 mins
  -> I know but the asker specifically wanted to

agree  Mihaela Boteva: Just staff. On the website for my son's school you can find 'staff directory', which covers the 'Front Office', 'Classrooms' and 'Student Services' - http://www.gdrsd.org/Schools/FloRo/FRStaffDir.html.
52 mins
  -> thanks mihaela

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this might solve the Pc issue here
4 hrs
  -> thanks ingeborg

agree  Lancashireman: In a UK school, definitely 'staff'. This even includes the caretakers, cleaners, 'dinner ladies' and PE teachers.
5 hrs
  -> thanks andrew

neutral  yieto: In North America especially, you sometimes run into "staff" referring to employees who are not instructors (e.g. "teachers and staff" http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="teachers and staff"&bt... Depends on target audience, I guess.
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
employees


Explanation:
Covers both genders, and is less "wordy" than the German version.

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Courtney, but the text wants to specifically differentiate between men and women staffers here


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: differentiation of the geners?? and staff is far more common as a term than employees in an educational context ("school")
5 mins

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: School employees is actually pretty good and used commonly to include staff other than just teachers...I also feel that it carries the tone of the original better than "staff". As for differentation of genders, not a problem! "Male and female employees"
9 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
24 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: With Marcelo.
27 mins

agree  Tanja K
2 hrs

agree  Sonja Poeltl
3 hrs

agree  yieto: With Marcelo also. Note also that "staff" in a school context is sometimes used to refer to employees who are not instructors (in North America at least).
8 hrs

neutral  Joseph Tein: The source text is specifically differentiating between male and female; the translation should include this distinction. Sometimes you need all the words to be clear!
1 day6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
staff/distaff


Explanation:
While I agree that only 'staff' is needed, distaff indicates
female in the US, usually referred to as the 'distaff side'

...differences of its staff (and distaff) as an opportunity...

To American ears it would come across as gently tongue in cheek



gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: I think 'distaff side' is a very old-fashioned term, not found in contemporary writings. Most modern 'American ears' would not have heard this term!
19 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
male and female staff (employees)


Explanation:
Your own suggested phrase as stated in the question above works just fine. You do need the distinction between male and female, and as others have said 'staff' is a better word than 'employees' if you are talking about teaching professionals. So: "...the differences between male and female staff ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-04-08 18:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be very sure that your translation reflects that you're talking about teaching 'staff' you could also write it as "...the differences between male and female 'teaching staff' ... " (or 'teachers')

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I've decided to go with my intial gut reaction - thanks to all for your thoughtful input.