KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Berufsmatura

English translation: vocational A level


07:44 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Swiss German
German term or phrase: Berufsmatura
Some kind of qualification.

Looking for an equivalent in British English.

Thanks in advance.
mattsmith
United Kingdom
English translation:vocational A level
Explanation:
I'd be more inclined to say it was an A-level equivalent than a GCSE equivalent. The document "Vocational Education and Training in Switzerland 2006: Facts and Figures" available as a pdf from the link on RHS of this page: http://www.bbt.admin.ch/themen/berufsbildung/index.html?lang...
and its German equivalent from this page:
http://www.bbt.admin.ch/themen/berufsbildung/index.html?lang...
say: "Federal Professional Baccalaureate
Complements vocational education and training
with a Federal Certificate through further
general education. It provides direct access
to universities of applied sciences./ Eidgenössische Berufsmaturität
Ergänzt die berufliche Grundbildung mit eidgenössischem
Fähigkeitszeugnis mit einer
erweiterten Allgemeinbildung. Sie ermöglicht
den direkten Zugang zu den Fachhochschulen."

Vocational A-levels do exist in the UK:
"VCE A level
Vocational A levels are qualifications that enable students to develop skills, knowledge and understanding in the vocational area they are studying, and that prepare them for both the world of work and progression to higher education.

They are designed to equip students with up-to-date knowledge, skills and understanding of the underpinning principles and processes of the sectors they represent. Learning is expected to be active and student-led, although directed by teachers and supported by professional and employer input.

In September 2000 the advanced GNVQ was replaced by the vocational A level in a series of different sizes of award to promote flexibility in the post-16 curriculum. The formal titles of the qualifications are:

Vocational Certificate of Education (VCE) Advanced Subsidiary (3 units)
Vocational Certificate of Education (VCE) Advanced Level (6 units)
Vocational Certificate of Education (VCE) Double Award (12 units)"
http://www.qca.org.uk/14-19/qualifications/index_a-levels.ht...
Selected response from:

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4General Certificate of Secondary Education (GCSE) in vocational subjects
SpreeSarah
3vocational A level
Alison Jenner
3[Fachhochschulreife]
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Fachhochschulreife]


Explanation:
I can't give you a translation, but I believe that this is the Swiss equivalent of the German "Fachhochschulreife", which has been covered a few times in KudoZ questions. You might want to have a look at them.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Certificate of Secondary Education (GCSE) in vocational subjects


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q= GCSE Vocational subject...

This may work well. It gets a lot of hits and is a certified UK diploma.

SpreeSarah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vocational A level


Explanation:
I'd be more inclined to say it was an A-level equivalent than a GCSE equivalent. The document "Vocational Education and Training in Switzerland 2006: Facts and Figures" available as a pdf from the link on RHS of this page: http://www.bbt.admin.ch/themen/berufsbildung/index.html?lang...
and its German equivalent from this page:
http://www.bbt.admin.ch/themen/berufsbildung/index.html?lang...
say: "Federal Professional Baccalaureate
Complements vocational education and training
with a Federal Certificate through further
general education. It provides direct access
to universities of applied sciences./ Eidgenössische Berufsmaturität
Ergänzt die berufliche Grundbildung mit eidgenössischem
Fähigkeitszeugnis mit einer
erweiterten Allgemeinbildung. Sie ermöglicht
den direkten Zugang zu den Fachhochschulen."

Vocational A-levels do exist in the UK:
"VCE A level
Vocational A levels are qualifications that enable students to develop skills, knowledge and understanding in the vocational area they are studying, and that prepare them for both the world of work and progression to higher education.

They are designed to equip students with up-to-date knowledge, skills and understanding of the underpinning principles and processes of the sectors they represent. Learning is expected to be active and student-led, although directed by teachers and supported by professional and employer input.

In September 2000 the advanced GNVQ was replaced by the vocational A level in a series of different sizes of award to promote flexibility in the post-16 curriculum. The formal titles of the qualifications are:

Vocational Certificate of Education (VCE) Advanced Subsidiary (3 units)
Vocational Certificate of Education (VCE) Advanced Level (6 units)
Vocational Certificate of Education (VCE) Double Award (12 units)"
http://www.qca.org.uk/14-19/qualifications/index_a-levels.ht...

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.