KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

übergreifendes gesamtunternehmensorientiertes Denken und Handeln

English translation: ability to conceptualize and perform with overall corporate objectives in mind


06:32 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Business management
German term or phrase: übergreifendes gesamtunternehmensorientiertes Denken und Handeln
Description of course objectives from prospectus for MA course in Business Management at a Fachhochshule: Aim of the modular Master’s degree is to equip students with the necessary skills to carry out the demanding duties of senior management posts and in public administration. To achieve this objective: ist es einerseits notwendig, die vorhandenen Kenntnisse zu vertiefen und andererseits das übergreifende gesamtunternehmensorientierte Denken und Handeln zu schulen (führen durch Sachkompetenz).
I understand term but was looking for a suitable translation.
KenOldfield
English translation:ability to conceptualize and perform with overall corporate objectives in mind
Explanation:
uebergreifendes Denken can be expressed with "conceptualize"

managers usually "perform"

Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ability to conceptualize and perform with overall corporate objectives in mind
SusieZ
4overall approach to thinking and acting from the viewpoint of the whole enterprise
Сергей Лузан
3 +1the (overall) ability to think and act from a whole-company perspective
Armorel Young
3interdisciplinary thinking and action that focuses on the enterprise as a wholeDC Josephs
3comprehensive goal orientated thinking
ELisabeth Luhrs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehensive goal orientated thinking


Explanation:
That's what I have used previously as I have come across this term several times and it makes sense to me.

ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the (overall) ability to think and act from a whole-company perspective


Explanation:
is the sort of wording that would fit into your context.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: I don't see 'overall' fitting here as a modifier of 'ability', but you might work in 'wide focus' to convey 'übergreifend'
48 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall approach to thinking and acting from the viewpoint of the whole enterprise


Explanation:
ProjectConnections.com articles by Kimberly Wiefling, Scrappy ...Disciplined People, Thinking and Acting With Discipline – Wear the Blue Hat ... The Blue Hat represents the overall approach to thinking and the output of ...
www.projectconnections.com/community/columns/032707-wieflin...

[PDF] PSLX Common DictionaryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
from the viewpoint that how profit is gained, not ... way to produce products from the viewpoint of ...... the viewpoint of the whole enterprise. ...
www.pslx.org/en/pub/PSLX-05E_1_0_01.pdf



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability to conceptualize and perform with overall corporate objectives in mind


Explanation:
uebergreifendes Denken can be expressed with "conceptualize"

managers usually "perform"



SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interdisciplinary thinking and action that focuses on the enterprise as a whole


Explanation:
Here's another alternative for consideration.

I am really getting sick unto death of this corporate-speak bs (but maybe that's just because I have a management training handbook on my desk right now).

These are all worthwhile suggestions; I'd simply go with the most euphonious one.

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish