KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Hochschuldiplomrichtlinie

English translation: directive on higher-education diplomas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochschuldiplomrichtlinie
English translation:directive on higher-education diplomas
Entered by: Shane London

12:52 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Hochschuldiplomrichtlinie
Aufgrund des Beschlusses der Kultusministerkonferenz vom 29. September 1995 sind die Absolventen der Berufsakademien in Baden-Württemberg berufsrechtlich denen der Fachhochschulen gleichzustellen.

Ihre Abschlüsse sind in die Hochschuldiplomrichtlinie der Europäischen Union vom 21. Dezember 1988 einbezogen.

I see this as 'guideline for university degrees' but is there some standard English term for this?
Shane London
Australia
directive on higher-education diplomas
Explanation:
54. Diese Rechtsprechung betreffend das Endprodukt ist auf den verfahrensgegenständlichen Beruf des Leiters freiwilliger öffentlicher Versteigerungen beweglicher Sachen zu übertragen. Wenn der Gerichtshof beim Beruf des Krankenhausverwalters eine universitäre Ausbildung von drei Jahren und eine zusätzliche postsekundäre Ausbildung von zwei Jahren als ein Diplom im Sinn der Hochschuldiplomrichtlinie ansieht,


the Court regards university education and training lasting three years and additional post-secondary education and training lasting two years as a diploma as defined in the directive on higher-education diplomas, this would have to apply a minore ad maius in the case of the profession of director of voluntary sales of chattels by public auction since the education and training for this profession requires,

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=de,...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-03 13:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COUNCIL DIRECTIVE of 21 December 1988 on a general system for the recognition of higher-education diplomas awarded on completion of professional education and training of at least three years’ duration (89/48/EEC)

http://www.buwiwm.edu.pl/eu/public/files/eng/dir_en/89_48.PD...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1directive on higher-education diplomas
Kim Metzger
3EU directive regulating academic recognition
Julia Michel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directive on higher-education diplomas


Explanation:
54. Diese Rechtsprechung betreffend das Endprodukt ist auf den verfahrensgegenständlichen Beruf des Leiters freiwilliger öffentlicher Versteigerungen beweglicher Sachen zu übertragen. Wenn der Gerichtshof beim Beruf des Krankenhausverwalters eine universitäre Ausbildung von drei Jahren und eine zusätzliche postsekundäre Ausbildung von zwei Jahren als ein Diplom im Sinn der Hochschuldiplomrichtlinie ansieht,


the Court regards university education and training lasting three years and additional post-secondary education and training lasting two years as a diploma as defined in the directive on higher-education diplomas, this would have to apply a minore ad maius in the case of the profession of director of voluntary sales of chattels by public auction since the education and training for this profession requires,

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=de,...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-03 13:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COUNCIL DIRECTIVE of 21 December 1988 on a general system for the recognition of higher-education diplomas awarded on completion of professional education and training of at least three years’ duration (89/48/EEC)

http://www.buwiwm.edu.pl/eu/public/files/eng/dir_en/89_48.PD...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EU directive regulating academic recognition


Explanation:
Here's a link for clarification
http://www.buwiwm.edu.pl/eu/public/eng/leg_en/dir_en/index.h...
Hope this is helpful!


Julia Michel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19