KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Das Schönste was wir entdecken können, ist das Geheimnisvolle

English translation: The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Das Schönste was wir entdecken können, ist das Geheimnisvolle
English translation:The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious.
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

13:59 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Uni-blurb
German term or phrase: Das Schönste was wir entdecken können, ist das Geheimnisvolle
attributed to Einstein - thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious.
Explanation:
See: www.fys.ku.dk/~raben/einstein/
for a whole list of Einstein quotes.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious.BrigitteHilgner
4the nicest/ most beautiful we can discover is the unknown /undiscoveredEtienne Muylle Wallace
3The mystic(al) is the most wonderful we can discover
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the nicest/ most beautiful we can discover is the unknown /undiscovered


Explanation:
free translation

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: surely the only you can discover is the undiscovered
42 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The mystic(al) is the most wonderful we can discover


Explanation:
It's playing with words and word order in a way.
The most important is to point out the core in such sentences.
Hope it helps.:)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious.


Explanation:
See: www.fys.ku.dk/~raben/einstein/
for a whole list of Einstein quotes.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: Mine is a free translation, but if there is a verfied and adopted list of Einstein quotes, then I agree with Brigitte's proposal. Her translation is correct anyway,too.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Sladjana.

agree  Lancashireman: "the most beautiful thing that we can expereince is the mysterious" @ 3ggl "the most beautiful thing that we can experience is the mysterious" @ 2950ggl (Spot the difference!) // Look closely at JM's own google search (in AtA box)
11 mins
  -> Andrew, you've lost me - I assume that there is one "that" too many in your comment?

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: put it down to experience
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Cilian.

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Courtney.

agree  David Moore
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  SusieZ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susie.

agree  Katrin Eichler
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Katrin.