KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

schulpolitisch

English translation: school political


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schulpolitisch
English translation:school political
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

05:58 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: schulpolitisch
Der Begriff „schulpolitisch“ meint im Rahmen dieser Master Thesis die Summe der gesellschaftspolitischen, verfassungs- und staatsrechtlichen, sowie schulisch-rechtlichen und schulisch-institutionellen Regelungen, welche die Rahmenbedingungen für den österreichischen Schulalltag darstellen.
bohni1
school political
Explanation:
Social Studies and Secondary Students' Political Attitudes toward ...... in other students; (6) trust in school adults; (7) integration in school culture; (8) school political confidence; and (9) school political interest. ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED133267


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-04 06:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plan: Stop school political bias | www.azstarnet.com ®Plan: Stop school political bias. State lawmakers want law to curb teachers who push views in class. By Daniel Scarpinato. arizona daily star ...
www.azstarnet.com/sn/dailystar/168607.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-09 16:47:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke for grading, bohni1! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Educational policylindaellen
4school political
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Educational policy


Explanation:
There are many googles for this term that fit your description. Politisch in this case means policy.


Below is one example from Google "Educational policy"
The Center for Research
in Educational Policy
Our mission is to implement a research

agenda associated with educational policies

and practices in preK-12 public schools

and to provide a knowledge base for use by

educational practitioners and policymakers.


    Reference: http://crep.memphis.edu/
lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
26 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
27 mins

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
30 mins

agree  ELisabeth Luhrs
43 mins

agree  SusieZ
3 hrs

agree  mill2
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school political


Explanation:
Social Studies and Secondary Students' Political Attitudes toward ...... in other students; (6) trust in school adults; (7) integration in school culture; (8) school political confidence; and (9) school political interest. ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED133267


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-04 06:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plan: Stop school political bias | www.azstarnet.com ®Plan: Stop school political bias. State lawmakers want law to curb teachers who push views in class. By Daniel Scarpinato. arizona daily star ...
www.azstarnet.com/sn/dailystar/168607.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-09 16:47:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke for grading, bohni1! :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: have you considered the difference between policy and politics in English?
2 hrs
  -> I know the difference, but that's absolitely irrelevant to the term in question. If you mean 'Educational policy'-answer it seems to me wider than the searched term (I don't see your agree there BTW). Regards & best wishes & thanksforthe attention paid :)