KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

aktuelle Standortbestimmung

English translation: informal discussion


09:28 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school report
German term or phrase: aktuelle Standortbestimmung
With regard to the evaluation meeting (Standortgespräch), the text says the following:

"Das Gespräch ist eine ***aktuelle Standortbestimmung*** und dient der gegenseitigen Information."

I'm having trouble with the term in asterisks, any help greatly appreciated. Thanks :-)
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
English translation:informal discussion
Explanation:
Clearly "informal discussion" is not really the actual translation but it might be the closest you can get to this. If a discussion is to provide participants with the opportunity for an "aktueller Standortbestimmung" then it will most likely be an informal exchange of experiences and views that will give everyone (teachers??) the chance to get up to date on the current situation at a particular site (school?). You´ve probably already guessed all that, but I hope it helps you somewhat anyhow. You´ll just have to use an approximate wording such as:
The discussion will provide parents/teachers with an opportunity to share their views and inform themselves on the current situation at the school.
Selected response from:

Damian Harrison
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3determiming the current location
Kcda
3informal discussion
Damian Harrison


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informal discussion


Explanation:
Clearly "informal discussion" is not really the actual translation but it might be the closest you can get to this. If a discussion is to provide participants with the opportunity for an "aktueller Standortbestimmung" then it will most likely be an informal exchange of experiences and views that will give everyone (teachers??) the chance to get up to date on the current situation at a particular site (school?). You´ve probably already guessed all that, but I hope it helps you somewhat anyhow. You´ll just have to use an approximate wording such as:
The discussion will provide parents/teachers with an opportunity to share their views and inform themselves on the current situation at the school.

Damian Harrison
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determiming the current location


Explanation:
Word by word, as is.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3