KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fächerkanon

English translation: curriculum/subject canon/teaching canon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fächerkanon
English translation:curriculum/subject canon/teaching canon
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

09:29 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Uni speak
German term or phrase: Fächerkanon
"...ein starkes Forschungs- and Lehrangebot in der Region. Auch die Planungs-, Wirtschafts-, Geistes- and Sozialwissenschaften gehören zu unserem Fächerkanon"

something like "core subjects"?
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
curriculum
Explanation:
as simple as that :-)
Selected response from:

Julia Michel
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curriculum
Julia Michel
4subject canon, teaching canon
Rebecca Garber


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curriculum


Explanation:
as simple as that :-)

Julia Michel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2
31 mins
  -> thanks, Millay

agree  Steffen Walter
33 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject canon, teaching canon


Explanation:
or core subjects, or canon of (core) subjects
Canon in academia means the core group of X that is taught.
Canon itself is used a lot in academia, both positively and negatively.
Here it would serve as a marker that they take themselves seriously.

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20