KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Erziehungsberechtigte

English translation: parents or legal guardians


12:55 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school report
German term or phrase: Erziehungsberechtigte
"Die Erziehungsberechtigen werden über alle aufgeführten Punkte von der Lehrerin oder dem Lehrer des Kindergartens informiert."

I'm having trouble rendering the word above, all help appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
English translation:parents or legal guardians
Explanation:
This is the term commonly used in this context.
Selected response from:

SpreeSarah
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8parents or legal guardians
SpreeSarah
2 +1parent or legal guardian
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Erziehungsberechtigen
parents or legal guardians


Explanation:
This is the term commonly used in this context.

SpreeSarah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  noleja
1 min

agree  Erik Freitag: You were quicker!
2 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
18 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
20 mins

agree  xxxMaudarg
37 mins

agree  mill2
1 hr

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
1 hr

agree  Nicholas Krenytzky: "legal guardian" is better. a parent is a (biological) parent.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erziehungsberechtigen
parent or legal guardian


Explanation:
This is what different dictionaries say, but I think that just "parents" might even be enough here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2007-07-04 13:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be plural, of course: parents or legal guardians.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Why plural? Single moms or single dads aren't that rare
20 mins