KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Raumerfahrung

English translation: spatial perception


13:10 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school report
German term or phrase: Raumerfahrung
This part of the text regards the child's performance in maths, and gives this list of topic areas: "Umgang mit Mengen, Vergleichen und Ordnen, Raumerfahrung."

How can I best render "Raumerfahrung" here?
Many thanks in advance.
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
English translation:spatial perception
Explanation:
and perspective etc.; I think that is what is meant here.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5spatial perceptionDavid Moore
4Shape, space and measuresxxxMaudarg
2 -1first steps into geometry
Nadine Kahn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spatial perception


Explanation:
and perspective etc.; I think that is what is meant here.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bertoldwoess: Yep, this "Raumerfahrung" corresponds to "räumliche Erfahrung".
4 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Or maybe "spatial abilities," like the Wheatley WSAP test? Definitely something with spatial though.
50 mins

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
52 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
12 hrs

agree  Diana Loos
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shape, space and measures


Explanation:
The three topic areas you mention would correspond to the three areas of study in the UK national primary mathematics curriculum, as below, which refer to years 3, 4, 5 and 6 (8-11 yrs old)

Mathematics
Number
(Using and applying number, numbers and the number system, calculations, solving numerical problems)
Ma2

Shape, space and measures
(Using and applying shape, space and measures, understanding properties of shape, understanding properties of position and movement and understanding measures)
Ma3

Handling data
(Using and applying handling data, processing, representing and interpreting data)
Ma4




    Reference: http://www.qca.org.uk/qca_7127.aspx
xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadine Kahn: I don't think the child will be educated in the UK though ;)
11 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
first steps into geometry


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-04 13:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The age would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-04 16:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geometry (Greek γεωμετρία; geo = earth, metria = measure) is a part of mathematics concerned with questions of size, shape, and relative position of figures and with properties of space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-04 18:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@FL: Until the point when I realized that "perception" here has more of "Vorstellungsvermögen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-05 04:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Individuelle Lerndokumentation – Mathematik. 1. 1. Raumerfahrung und Geometrie. 1.1 Orientierung im Raum. Kompetenzbeschreibung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-05 04:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mathematik. Jahrgangsstufe 4. 4.1 Geometrie ... 4.1.1 Raumerfahrung und Raumvorstellung

Lehrstuhl für Didaktik der Mathematik. Universität Augsburg. Inhalte des Geometrieunterrichts in der Grundschule. Raumerfahrung und Raumvorstellung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-05 04:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einheit 1 Geometrie/Raumerfahrung und Raumvorstellung/Vierecke/Figuren und Muster

Nadine Kahn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: ??/ They would have said Geometrie if that's what they meant. David's and indeed Maureen's suggestions are far closer to the intended meaning. It's OK to make a mistake - you just need to admit it./ You said "There's nothing wrong about the answers above"
1 hr
  -> It's about maths... Raumlehre/Eh? AFAIK geometry is a part of mathematics where children learn about spaces and dimensions/figures. That's why I've suggested it. EDIT: I don't think the author means "räumliches Vorstellungsvermögen" here BTW./Yep, s. a.