KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Mengenbegriffe

English translation: quantitative concepts


20:19 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school report
German term or phrase: Mengenbegriffe
The same school report, the notes on mathematics (the child is five years old). I'm struggling with the term in asterisks, all help appreciated. Many thanks in advance.

"Er versteht es ***Mengenbegriffe*** zu erkennen und anzuwenden."
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
English translation:quantitative concepts
Explanation:
Since "quantity" is one translation of "Menge", this would seem OK. "Mengenlehre" is "set theory", but I think "set-theoretic concepts" might be pushing things a bit for a five-year-old. Russell's Paradox? Axiom of Choice?
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5quantitative concepts
Richard Benham
3concept(s) of quantities
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concept(s) of quantities


Explanation:
idea of quantity

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quantitative concepts


Explanation:
Since "quantity" is one translation of "Menge", this would seem OK. "Mengenlehre" is "set theory", but I think "set-theoretic concepts" might be pushing things a bit for a five-year-old. Russell's Paradox? Axiom of Choice?

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: Quantitive concepts is commonly seen on report cards
15 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kim Metzger: Even used for 2nd grade pupils. http://tinyurl.com/24e26e
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks.