KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

gleichstellen

English translation: equivalent to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gleichstellen
English translation:equivalent to
Entered by: Shane London

12:49 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: gleichstellen
Aufgrund des Beschlusses der Kultusministerkonferenz vom 29. September 1995 sind die Absolventen der Berufsakademien in Baden-Württemberg berufsrechtlich denen der Fachhochschulen gleichzustellen.

Ihre Abschlüsse sind in die Hochschuldiplomrichtlinie der Europäischen Union vom 21. Dezember 1988 einbezogen.

This is from a Zeugnis in der Fachrichtung Dienstleistungsmarketing from the Berufsakademie Mannheim.

I am not sure of the exact meaning of 'gleichzustellen' here. Does it mean the graduates of the Berufsakademien will be granted the same rights as those of the Fachhochschulen in matters of professional practice and ethics or subject to the same rules, or just that they are equated with them?
Shane London
Australia
equivalent to
Explanation:
Despite sparse context I'll stick my neck out and say that I suspect it means that a qualification from a Berufsakademie is to be regarded as equivalent to one from a Fachhochschule
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thankyou very much to all answerers for assistance on this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7equivalent to
Armorel Young
4are of the same educational standard as
Jeannie Graham
4Equate
noleja
2 +1on equal footing with
Jonathan MacKerron
3on the same academic level
Julia Michel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on equal footing with


Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-05 12:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are to be considered as being equal to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-05 12:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to have equivalency" gets some googles, but isn't overly pretty

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
equivalent to


Explanation:
Despite sparse context I'll stick my neck out and say that I suspect it means that a qualification from a Berufsakademie is to be regarded as equivalent to one from a Fachhochschule

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thankyou very much to all answerers for assistance on this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: It needs rephrasing, but you're right; "equivalent" is the key word
4 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, equivalency is the key here
6 mins

agree  Kieran McCann
25 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
36 mins

agree  SusieZ: on an equivalent level, but definitely equivalent
49 mins

agree  Damian Harrison
49 mins

agree  monbuckland
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equate


Explanation:
I believe this is a close translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 14:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a qualification from a Berufsakademie is to be equated to one from a Fachhochschule
'berufsrechtlich' terms rather than in academic terms. You have the full text, you judge.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/to+equate.html
noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the same academic level


Explanation:
I'd say that's what is meant here. Just another way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-07-05 14:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good point about the "berufsrechtlich", Shane. My apologies, I must have missed that. Then I would say that "on the same level of qualification" is better for "berufsrechtlich gleichzustellen". Or perhaps "equally qualified". Think I like that even better.

Julia Michel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are of the same educational standard as


Explanation:
or: are of the same academic standard as

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6