KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ideenschmiede

English translation: powerhouse for new ideas/ creative powerhouse/idea incubator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ideenschmiede
English translation:powerhouse for new ideas/ creative powerhouse/idea incubator
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:33 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Ideenschmiede
Auch die Universität selbst wurde bereits mehrmals als »Ideenschmiede« im regionalen Businessplan-Wettbewerb ausgezeichnet.
Found one reference to "think-tank", but don't think that this fits well here - thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
powerhouse for new ideas/ creative powerhouse
Explanation:
Powerhouse is a colloquial very widely used term in US English
Selected response from:

Eva Gross
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5powerhouse for new ideas/ creative powerhouseEva Gross
4 +2ideaS factorymckinnc
4forger of (new) ideas
Courtney Sliwinski
3 +1idea factory
Julia Michel
3idea atelier / workshop
Kcda
3idea forge
Craig Meulen
3idea farriery
Сергей Лузан
3mother of ideascasper
3"Master of Ideas"
SpreeSarah
3ideas hatchery
Allesklar
3source of ideasDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
source of ideas


Explanation:
...possibly?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Master of Ideas"


Explanation:
Not sure how this would work, but is a possibility... could also perhaps use "Crafter of Ideas" to go with the trade reference of the Schmied...

SpreeSarah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: You seem to have got the smith mixed up with the smithy.
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idea factory


Explanation:
May not be that common, but I think it gets the idea across.

See also http://www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/04_41/b3903462....

Julia Michel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I like this.
8 mins
  -> Thanks. :-)

neutral  Armorel Young: for me "factory" has far too many negative overtones, implying something mechanistic and unoriginal ("sausage factory"); to describe a university as a "degree factory" would be highly derogatory, and for me idea factory gets too close to that.
3 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: My problem with this is that "ideas factory" sounds more idiomatic. Unlike Armorel, I think the connotations of "factory", e.g. getting down and dirty, commercialism, might serve as a useful counter to the "ivory tower" image of universities.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideas hatchery


Explanation:
New York Dot Com Hatchery

What is a HATCHERY?
It is the next level to an incubator.
We are looking to HATCH ideas and businesses. We are looking to make them grow and succeed. And we have the Dream Team to guide the process along.

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This suggests small and delicate things, whereas a smithy is a hot, noisy, dirty place where real work gets done.
10 hrs
  -> Yet it seems that more ideas are being hatched than forged - which just goes to show that noise doesn't equal productivity ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forger of (new) ideas


Explanation:
why not go with a more literal translation?

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Courtney, thanks - this is one of the possibilities I was also entertaining


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Meulen: A forger may well be someone who operates a forge, but the first thing I think of when I see the word is counterfeiting !
3 hrs
  -> I was referring to forging as in a blacksmith. They forge metal.

neutral  Richard Benham: It's not the smith but the smithy.
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mother of ideas


Explanation:
...another idea ;-)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ideaS factory


Explanation:
I would say that rather than idea factory, which to me is not very idiomatic:

Responsible Nanotechnology: Ideas Factory: Manipulating MoleculesThe second to-be-funded proposal that last week's Ideas Factory generated is a system for manipulating and joining molecules and nanoparticles under direct ...
crnano.typepad.com/crnblog/2007/01/ideas_factory_m.html - 52k - 5 Jul 2007 -

Not think-tank. That's usually used to refer to political think-tanks feeding ideas to political parties or interest groups

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes I like it.
6 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idea forge


Explanation:
A google search proves it's been said before, but often by people translating German -> English :-)

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Soulds lame.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idea atelier / workshop


Explanation:
Just another choice I presume. The word workshop is used often with this type of context.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Sounds weak.
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
powerhouse for new ideas/ creative powerhouse


Explanation:
Powerhouse is a colloquial very widely used term in US English

Eva Gross
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Will
7 hrs
  -> Thankj you!

agree  Diana Loos: I think this is the best suggestion of all!
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  mckinnc: creative powerhouse
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: maybe also: powerhouse of new ideas - in a sense that ideas are actually generated there: http://www.finfacts.com/irelandbusinessnews/publish/article_...
1 day18 hrs
  -> yes very close to my idea..."of" and "for" are interchangeable here I think

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idea farriery


Explanation:
if there is a Good idea Farrier there should (or might) be an 'idea farriery' :)
Just to complete the list.
Furcadia Community Forums > Modifiable user settings in forum- [ ] Good idea Farrier. This is a "lo-fi" version of our main content. To view the full version with more information, formatting and images, please click here. ...
forums.furcadia.com/lofiversion/index.php/t1471.html

Hoof Care- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Experience working with equine veterinarians to diagnose and treat lameness makes her an idea farrier. Read what Carin's clients say:. From Burgaw, NC: ...
www.southcoastfarrier.com/Main Pages/AboutUs.html

TALATINIAN HagopChafe scale surplus christmas gift idea farriery soloist grubby outside to-be-carried collusion. Birth control acne descry essential of corporate fin false ...
hagop.talatinian.net/unquotable.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days52 mins (2007-07-08 09:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps "ideaS farriery" which could convey the idea more literally and (who knows?) better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2007-07-08 09:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'idea(s) incubator' and "incubator of ideas" mighn do the work here as well (especially the latter term), for "business incubator" is quite a widespread & common term in the area of economics. The only doubt I have about them - they do not convey the impression of idea(s) forgery & coinage which might be important (or crucial - I simply dunno) in the overall context and are more associated (IMHO) with something like brainstorm (or brain-ring).

Incubator of IdeasTaguspark when promoting the creation of an Incubator of Ideas is willing to encourage all the entrepreneurs who have a technology-based innovative idea, ...
www.taguspark.com/incubadora_ideias/index.htm
Incubator of IdeasTaguspark when promoting the creation of an Incubator of Ideas is willing to encourage all the entrepreneurs who have a technology-based innovative idea, ...
www.taguspark.com/incubadora_ideias/index.htm

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19