KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

vertiefte Weiterqualifizierung

English translation: specialization qualification


10:49 Jul 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Social work
German term or phrase: vertiefte Weiterqualifizierung
From course contents and objectives in a prospectus for an MA in social work offered by a Fachhochschule: Bei diesem Studienangebot handelt es sich um eine vertiefte Weiterqualifizierung im generalistischen Ausbildungsansatz, wie er im Bachelorstudiengang verfolgt wird. Den Schwerpunkten Forschung, Entwicklung und Evaluation, sowie den auf Führungsaufgaben bezogenen Lehrinhalten wurden
dabei ein höherer Stellenwert eingeräumt.

“vertieft” seems to conflict with “im generalistischen Ausbildungsansatz”. I've tried “consolidation qualification” but there are not many relevant Hits on Google for this.
KenOldfield
English translation:specialization qualification
Explanation:
specialist (MA) as opposed to generalist (BA) in this context
Selected response from:

Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in-depth advanced training
Сергей Лузан
3specialization qualificationKatja Kleinschmidt
3add-on qualificationBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
add-on qualification


Explanation:
That's how I interpret this (waffle which is meant to be impressive).

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-depth advanced training


Explanation:
EECS Department: Electrical Engineering Program Description- [ Перевести эту страницу ]... work for the senior design project, provides a high level of fundamental training and in-depth advanced training in the student’s selected specialty. ...
www.eecs.case.edu/academics/undergraduate/ee_description - 23k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать

John Logue College of Professional Kinesiology, Foundation ...- [ Перевести эту страницу ]... by John Logue in response to the need, expressed by many professional health care practitioners, for a more in-depth advanced training in Kinesiology. ...
www.johnloguecollege.org/Courses.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-07 11:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="in-depth ad...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler
9 hrs
  -> Danke und thank you, Friderike! :) Anscheinend so MkG

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialization qualification


Explanation:
specialist (MA) as opposed to generalist (BA) in this context

Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks