KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

kolloqulum

English translation: colloquium/seminar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kolloquium
English translation:colloquium/seminar
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:45 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: kolloqulum
reportcard again. I think it is midterm- not sure. I'm also not sure about the spelling.
Joanna Szulc
colloquium/seminar
Explanation:
an academic seminar or conference
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8colloquium/seminar
Kim Metzger
4 +1oral exam(ination)
Cilian O'Tuama
4entire comment above, sorry it got cut off
Jonathan MacKerron
4"midterm"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
colloquium/seminar


Explanation:
an academic seminar or conference


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: The German is spelled: Kolloquium (in varsity, it's an oral examination)
2 mins

agree  ntext: I'd go with colloquium. German should be Kolloquium. At the university this can be an informal academic course rather than a conference.
7 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

agree  jkjones: can also be a test in Austria
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Absolutely. Used to participate as well as interprete many times. In Russian universities (I graduated from a couple of them) it might be both - Ausrian & German usage simultaneously.
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"midterm"


Explanation:
I remembered. They were usually carried out in the middle of the term & were evaluated by our tutors. We considered them as pre-tests. Those who passed them successfully, reduced the volume of their exams. At least it was so in three faculties of two Moscow universities.
Good luck & Viel Spass from former student!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 13:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error in my \"Agree\" above - \"Austrian\", of course.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oral exam(ination)


Explanation:
The correct spelling is "Kolloquium"

the Kolloquien (plural) we had at Cologne University were nothing more than oral exams.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 12:50:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - didn\'t see Darien\'s above comment

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: for colloquium Merriam-Webster says: 'a seminar that several lecturers take turns in leading b : a lecture prepared for such a seminar'. If just the attendence at such a lecture is implied in the report card then 'colloquium' is fine, however, if some ki
3 days19 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entire comment above, sorry it got cut off


Explanation:
for colloquium Merriam-Webster says: 'a seminar that several lecturers take turns in leading b : a lecture prepared for such a seminar'. If just the attendence at such a lecture is implied in the report card then 'colloquium' is fine, however, if some kind of diploma/certificate/credit is meant, then perhaps 'oral exam' is better as it implies more than just attendence, which at least the American definition seems to imply

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165