KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

doppeltqualifizierenden Bildungsgang

English translation: see suggestion below


16:26 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: doppeltqualifizierenden Bildungsgang
The following sentence appears on a 'Zeugnis der Fachhochschulreife':
Sie besuchte den doppeltqualifizierenden Bildungsgang "Erzieher/Fachhochschulreife" in der Kollegschule und hat sich der Fachhochschulreifeprüfung unterzogen.
I am unsure how to translate the above phrase within the context of the above sentence and would appreciate any help.
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:see suggestion below
Explanation:
She completed the course vocational training course "Educator" at our college, while at the same time fulfilling the matriculation requirements for the Fachhochschule [University of Applied Sciences]and sat for the final Fachhochschul examination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Fachhochschulzeugnis permits the holder to COMMENCE studies at a Fachhochschule. While the student has completed her vocational training as educator, she has also met the requirements to take up further studies. This is what they mean with \"Doppelqualifizierung\". She is now able to continue her academic studies at a Fachhochschule ( No, she did NOT graduate with a teacher\'s certificate and certainly not with double honors)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dual major
jccantrell
4 +2see suggestion below
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1dual award/double honours degree
jerrie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dual major


Explanation:
In the USA, you can concentrate on one area, i.e., majoring in electronics for a degree in electrical engineering, or you can have a dual major, say, electrical and biomechanical engineering where you take course in-depth in both areas.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: fine for a US American setting
23 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see suggestion below


Explanation:
She completed the course vocational training course "Educator" at our college, while at the same time fulfilling the matriculation requirements for the Fachhochschule [University of Applied Sciences]and sat for the final Fachhochschul examination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Fachhochschulzeugnis permits the holder to COMMENCE studies at a Fachhochschule. While the student has completed her vocational training as educator, she has also met the requirements to take up further studies. This is what they mean with \"Doppelqualifizierung\". She is now able to continue her academic studies at a Fachhochschule ( No, she did NOT graduate with a teacher\'s certificate and certainly not with double honors)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Good explanation of dual vocational/academic qualification; I'd say "by sitting the FH entrance examination" for the last part. Kolleg = full-time adult education.
1 hr

agree  Anne Humphreys: or fulfilling the entry requirements for ...; agree with Deborah re sat/sitting; and skip the first 'course'
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual award/double honours degree


Explanation:
A very loose translation to try to put this is context:

She undertook a dual award degree/teacher training course at University and graduated with double honours.

This is a purely British version...and is just my understanding.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: she completed her degree and her teacher training at the same time (usually a 4 year course in UK)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, exactly. Thanks.