KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Arbeitsorganisation und kognitive Ordnung

English translation: Children learn to take care of themselves...


08:34 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Arbeitsorganisation und kognitive Ordnung
I am translating the webpage of a Montessori school. This phrase occurs in a section on "Die materialen", under the heading "Praktisches Leben".

This section is concerned with activities such as sieving, pouring, grinding coffee, etc.. The materials used are e.g. water, rice, etc.. The section concludes with the following sentence. "Das Kind lernt sich und der Umwelt Sorge zu tragen, es entwickelt eine Arbeitsorganisation und kognitiver Ordnung."

The source text as a whole strikes me as articulately and expressively written, and my problem is that I don´t have a fine enough understanding of what is being said here. (And Cécile is not here right now.)
Chris Rowson
English translation:Children learn to take care of themselves...
Explanation:
and their environment and develop the ability to structure/organise their work while creating/building up a cognitive order (in their thinking ((process/es)) ).

My modest attempt to clarify German thinking.

"Environment" is general enough to be either taken in a strictly ecological sense or as "surroundings".

Should definitely read "kognitive* Ordnung" in German. Was it a typo in the original?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Children learn to take care of themselves...
Steffen Walter
4 +1(the child develops) methodology and a cognitive orderKlaus Dorn
4building cognitive efficacy
Johanna Timm, PhD
2develop the habits, attitudes, skills and ideas that lead to a lifetime of creative thinking ...
Jeannie Graham


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the child develops) methodology and a cognitive order


Explanation:
(the child develops) methodology and a cognitive order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 08:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a cognitive system

basically, what I think is being said is that the child learns how to develop an order, leaning onto tidyness, organisation

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Let me join.
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
develop the habits, attitudes, skills and ideas that lead to a lifetime of creative thinking ...


Explanation:
and learning. !!!

basically this is what is referred to in the MOntessori web site - see below. You can check it out and see if it helps


    Reference: http://www.montessori.com
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Children learn to take care of themselves...


Explanation:
and their environment and develop the ability to structure/organise their work while creating/building up a cognitive order (in their thinking ((process/es)) ).

My modest attempt to clarify German thinking.

"Environment" is general enough to be either taken in a strictly ecological sense or as "surroundings".

Should definitely read "kognitive* Ordnung" in German. Was it a typo in the original?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
21 mins
  -> Thanks jerrie

agree  xxxninasc
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nina

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building cognitive efficacy


Explanation:
Hi Chris,
with 4 kids I have done my fair share of personal research on alternative education concepts...and if I remember correctly, sensorial materials are used as tools for the development( as you said, the rice, the sand, the flour etc.) In Montessori schools, the children learn to order and most importantly, to CLASSIFY impressions- I believe this is what is meant by "kognitive Ordnung". Would "build cognitive efficacy" work and reflect the overall style of your text?

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 234