KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Diese Bescheinigung ist kein amtliches Dokument im Sinne eines Zeugnisses.

English translation: This (written) confirmation ..


19:33 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Diese Bescheinigung ist kein amtliches Dokument im Sinne eines Zeugnisses.
Vordiplom
soproni
English translation:This (written) confirmation ..
Explanation:
does not constitute an official document in the sense of a certificate.

Bescheinigung is a written confirmation, but since we are writing, I would drop the 'written'.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3this certificate is not an official document and is not issued in place of an attestionKlaus Dorn
4 +2This (written) confirmation ..Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1This (paper) is not an official document in the sense of a certificate/diploma
Trudy Peters
4this certificate is not an official document to be used as a record of educational qualifications
Gerhard Hofmann
4This certificate is not intended as an official grade report
Dr. Fred Thomson
4This certificate is no official document, proxying as accreditation.xxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this certificate is not an official document and is not issued in place of an attestion


Explanation:
this certificate is not an official document and is not issued in place of an attestion

this certificate is not an official document and doesn't replace an attestion

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: REPORT/ TESTIMONIAL
22 mins

agree  Stefano Rosso: yes,but it is attestation, I think.
58 mins
  -> thanks, you're right!

agree  xxxninasc
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This certificate is no official document, proxying as accreditation.


Explanation:
Context implicit!

xxxbrute

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This (paper) is not an official document in the sense of a certificate/diploma


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: This document is not an official certificate (or diploma)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 days12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This (written) confirmation ..


Explanation:
does not constitute an official document in the sense of a certificate.

Bescheinigung is a written confirmation, but since we are writing, I would drop the 'written'.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: absolutely
1 day19 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter: yep!
2 days9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This certificate is not intended as an official grade report


Explanation:
(or record).
My take. (US)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this certificate is not an official document to be used as a record of educational qualifications


Explanation:
Not quite literally translated, but the meaning may be clearer.
could also say 'university' qualifications as it is relating to a Vordiplom.

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman