KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Hauptvorlesung

English translation: main seminar or lecture


07:56 Sep 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Universität
German term or phrase: Hauptvorlesung
Hauptvorlesung im Medizinstudium
Claudia J.
United States
English translation:main seminar or lecture
Explanation:
Depending on how large the course is it can be called either a seminar (smaller) or lecture (larger). Courses at my university in the States were usually called either seminars or lectures.
Selected response from:

SpreeSarah
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1main seminar or lecture
SpreeSarah
4major
Frauke Schroeder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major


Explanation:
Normalerweise wird das Hauptfach an der Uni 'major' genannt .... im UK kann man auch von main module/lecture reden. Das kommt darauf an, ob Du jetzt mit Vorlesung das ganze Fach oder nur eine Vorlesung meinst.

Frauke Schroeder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main seminar or lecture


Explanation:
Depending on how large the course is it can be called either a seminar (smaller) or lecture (larger). Courses at my university in the States were usually called either seminars or lectures.

SpreeSarah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ingeborg Gowans