KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schulzeit vs. Studienzeit

English translation: school education vs higher/academic education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schulzeit vs. Studienzeit
English translation:school education vs higher/academic education
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:21 Sep 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / medical CV
German term or phrase: Schulzeit vs. Studienzeit
From a CV of a physician: [abbreviated]

Schulzeit: Grundschule, Gymnasium, Abitur

Studienzeit: Freiwilliges Soziales Jahr, Medizinstudium, Physikum, Medizinstudium, 1./2./3. Staatsexamen
Trudy Peters
United States
school education vs higher (sdvanced) education
Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher_education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-16 23:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*advanced*

or simply

education & advanced education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-16 23:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you need to definitely keep in mind that the CV contains "Grundschule" which does not fall under secondary school education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-09-16 23:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps:
*school education* &
*academic (or advanced) education and training*

the addition of *training* would cover the ref. to the
"Freiwilliges Soziales Jahr"
Selected response from:

Z.E. Ball
Grading comment
Thank you very much Z.E. and all other contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6school education vs higher (sdvanced) educationZ.E. Ball
5 +2Secondary Education & Further EducationClare-Louise Smith
4K through 12 education vs. undergraduate and post graduate education
Dr. Fred Thomson
4school and higher studiesRobin Salmon
3scholastic education vs. academic education
Paul Cohen
3pre-college education v. college educationxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schulzeit v. Studienzeit
Secondary Education & Further Education


Explanation:
I'm not sure I would normally even bother differentiating as I might just bracket these both under education, but if I were to differentiate then secondary education and further / higher education.

Clare-Louise Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Reinhold
1 min

agree  Serena Rohrbeck
29 mins

neutral  Louise Mawbey: Hello Clare-Louise. Schulzeit in this case also involves Grundschule, therefore it cannot just be secondary education, although I don't know why anyone would need to put their primary school down on a CV!
7 hrs

neutral  Stephen Sadie: grundschule is standard on german cv's, them liking no gaps in documentation
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Schulzeit v. Studienzeit
school education vs higher (sdvanced) education


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher_education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-16 23:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*advanced*

or simply

education & advanced education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-16 23:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you need to definitely keep in mind that the CV contains "Grundschule" which does not fall under secondary school education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-09-16 23:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps:
*school education* &
*academic (or advanced) education and training*

the addition of *training* would cover the ref. to the
"Freiwilliges Soziales Jahr"

Z.E. Ball
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you very much Z.E. and all other contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): or school vs. university/academic education
4 mins
  -> Thanks! *academic* is a good suggestion.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Gert
2 hrs
  -> Thanks IG!

agree  Sangeeta Joshi: or schooling vs university education
4 hrs
  -> Thanks SJ...also a good suggestion.

agree  Isla
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Isla!

agree  Louise Mawbey: Higher education is good as it is broader than just "university"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks LM!

agree  Stephen Sadie: with gert
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schulzeit v. Studienzeit
school and higher studies


Explanation:
I think that should cover it.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schulzeit v. Studienzeit
K through 12 education vs. undergraduate and post graduate education


Explanation:
If your audience is US, this covers the ground.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schulzeit v. Studienzeit
pre-college education v. college education


Explanation:
I'd use this less formal version because they're actually talking about this period in their life.
Alternatively:
"grade school education"

I'm assuming you want the US version(s) ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schulzeit v. Studienzeit
scholastic education vs. academic education


Explanation:
Yet another possibility!

Scholastic = of or pertaining to schools, esp. secondary schools

Academic = of or pertaining to a college, academy or other educational institution, esp. one for higher education

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stephen Sadie