KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

frei wählbarer Teil

English translation: an elective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frei wählbarer Teil der Bildung
English translation:an elective
Entered by: Carmen Archouniani

06:28 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: frei wählbarer Teil
"Der frei wählbare Teil der Weiterbildung: Allgemeinmedizin und Innere Medizin"
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
an elective
Explanation:
that's what it's called in the US
Selected response from:

Carmen Archouniani
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2an electiveCarmen Archouniani
4 +1optional courseEmilia Zeydlits


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der frei wählbare Teil
optional course


Explanation:
for example hier
http://www.arts.unsw.edu.au/currentstudents/postgraduate/res...

Emilia Zeydlits
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
der frei wählbare Teil
an elective


Explanation:
that's what it's called in the US

Carmen Archouniani
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Rohrbeck: Yep
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: the elective phase of the training programme
23 hrs