KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Handelsmittelschule

English translation: vocational high school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handelsmittelschule
English translation:vocational high school
Entered by: modilingua

01:04 Jun 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Handelsmittelschule
Ein Zeugnis aus der Handelsmittelschule. Schulsystem der Schweiz. Leider weiter keine Context.
Helga
vocational high school
Explanation:
In the swiss system, a high school (degree) preparing students for further vocational or commercial training (apprenticeship) after high school. Handelsmittelschule does not qualify graduate students to go to university, nor pursue an academic path otherwise.
Selected response from:

modilingua
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Commercial secondary school/high school
Kim Metzger
4 +1vocational high schoolmodilingua
4 +1vocational technical school
allemande
4 +1vocational scondary school
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational scondary school


Explanation:
I can't be sure, but this is what it sounds like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 01:11:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I moved too fast. I meant to write: secondary business school.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: vocational secondary/middle school
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deb.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commercial secondary school/high school


Explanation:
I don't know about the Swiss system, but maybe this info and the site below will be helpful.

.3.1.2.2. Mittelschule

The Mittelschule in Sachsen offers different types of education with general and pre-vocational courses and provides the prerequisites for later vocational qualifications. For the subjects taught at Mittelschule, see the descriptions of Hauptschule in chapter 5.3.1.1.1. and Realschule in chapter 5.3.1.1.2. . Grades 5 and 6 serve as an orientation stage. Setting begins in grade 7, according to the desired qualification and required performance, in certain main subjects (mathematics, first foreign language, German, physics and chemistry). On entering grade 7, pupils also choose a specific direction for their elective subjects (technical subjects, economics, social/home economics, languages, arts or sport). These electives occupy 3 periods a week. As of grade 7, all pupils are also taught Applied Computer Science during one period a week. After the successful completion of grade 9, pupils are awarded a Hauptschulabschluss and, if they have done particularly well, may earn the qualifying Hauptschulabschluss. Upon successful completion of grade 10 and the final examination, pupils receive a Realschulabschluss.





    Reference: http://www.eurydice.org/Eurybase/Application/frameset.asp?co...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iframe: Handel= comerce, etc...
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational technical school


Explanation:
in the U.S., this would be the term for the secondary level, preparing students for a trade or vocation, rather than an academic career.
Popularly referred to as Vo-Tec.

allemande
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: Vo-Tec sounds good.
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

disagree  modilingua: Vo-Tec is pursued *after* high school in the U.S.; Handelsmittelschule is, however, a form of high school education in Switzerland.
8 hrs
  -> Respectfully disagree. I know of several Vo-Tecs that serves as an "alternative high school"; with subsequent Tech-Prep programs for college credits http://www.votec.org/addteen.html

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational high school


Explanation:
In the swiss system, a high school (degree) preparing students for further vocational or commercial training (apprenticeship) after high school. Handelsmittelschule does not qualify graduate students to go to university, nor pursue an academic path otherwise.

modilingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
5 hrs