KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Wirtschafts- und Organisationswissenschaften

English translation: Economics and Organizational Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschafts- und Organisationswissenschaften
English translation:Economics and Organizational Studies
Entered by: milinad

07:47 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / university course title
German term or phrase: Wirtschafts- und Organisationswissenschaften
Hello all,

I'm looking for an English translation for the name of the course.

"Nach Studium der Wirtschafts- und Organisationswissenschaften stieg X bei Y Company ein"

I've found "Economics and Organisational Science" through Googling - how does that sound?

Thanks a lot!

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Economics and Organizational Studies
Explanation:
Although your suggestions is also good I would use studies in place of science
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
I used this one in the end, and submitted it to the client for approval (no confirmation yet, which is why I'm not making a gloss entry). I also think Francis's suggestion (submitted later) might work too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Economics and Organizational Studies
milinad
2economics and (business) administrationxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Economics and Organizational Studies


Explanation:
Although your suggestions is also good I would use studies in place of science

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used this one in the end, and submitted it to the client for approval (no confirmation yet, which is why I'm not making a gloss entry). I also think Francis's suggestion (submitted later) might work too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita
1 hr
  -> thanks Anindita

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.uwo.ca/kings/academic_programs/departments/ebm/bu...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca

disagree  Beatriz Galiano: I disagree with organizational, does not sound like the right word.
3 days13 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
economics and (business) administration


Explanation:
There may be no direct equivalent in English. Here's a run-down of what "WOW" entails:

http://www.unibw-muenchen.de/wow/studium/wow/index.html

There are oodles of Googles for "Economics and Administration" (faculty/studies - but very few of them (if any!) are in connection with English-speaking institutions.

But "economics and business administration" would seem to cover the elements in that first link.

The sciences/studies argument is irrelevant if you say "after studying/graduating in ..."

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12