KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Vertiefungsstudium

English translation: in-depth studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertiefungsstudium
English translation:in-depth studies

17:09 Nov 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Vertiefungsstudium
Auf Diplomprüfung waren die Prüfungen bzw. die Prüfungsergebnisse in den einzelnen Fächern unterteilt in "Grundfachstudium" und "Vertiefungsstudium".
Deshalb bräuchte ich eigentlich beide Begriffe.

Ich dachte bei Vertiefungsstudium an "major course" und bei Grundfachstudium and "continuative studies".
Was ist davon zu halten?

Danke
Danke
Margit
in-depth studies
Explanation:
So habe ich es einmal in einer englischen Übersetzung gelesen.

Der unten stehende Link bestätigt meine Annahme.
Selected response from:

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Grading comment
Habe ich selbst auch noch bei weiteren Recherchen gefunden, deshalb überzeugt es mich am meisten.

Vielen Dank für die Hilfe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3specialisation phase of study
Kim Metzger
3in-depth studies
Iris Schlagheck-Weber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vertiefungsstudiumg
in-depth studies


Explanation:
So habe ich es einmal in einer englischen Übersetzung gelesen.

Der unten stehende Link bestätigt meine Annahme.


    Reference: http://www.uni-mainz.de/eng/4507.php
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Habe ich selbst auch noch bei weiteren Recherchen gefunden, deshalb überzeugt es mich am meisten.

Vielen Dank für die Hilfe

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialisation phase of study


Explanation:
The foundation course of study (Grundstudium: 1st - 3rd semesters) consists of general science, civil engineering and supplementary subjects with accompanying examinations. It ends with a preliminary degree (Vordiplom). In the main civil engineering course (Grundfachstudium: 4th - 6th semesters) participants are obliged to take basic courses in all fields of civil engineering. They are recommended to choose particular combinations of subjects which are related to their prospective profession. At this stage students are also offered further compulsory and optional subjects. In the final specialisation phase (Vertiefungsstudium: 7th - 9th semesters) students select 3 or 4 out of the 16 currently available specialist subjects.

http://portal.mytum.de/studium/studiengaenge_en/dynocontaine...

Grundstudium – foundation course of study
Grundfachstudium - main course of study
Vertiefungsstudium – specialisation phase of study


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879