KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

signalkontingentes Zeitstichprobenverfahren

English translation: signal-contingent random time sampling method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:signalkontingentes Zeitstichprobenverfahren
English translation:signal-contingent random time sampling method
Entered by: Leander1

15:07 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: signalkontingentes Zeitstichprobenverfahren
Studienplan für hörbehinderte Kinder
"Im Zentrum der Erhebung steht eine Methode, die das direkte Erleben einer aktuellen Situation misst (Experience Sampling Method, ESM).
Es handelt sich dabei um ein **signalkontingentes Zeitstichprobenverfahren**, das die subjektive Wahrnehmung des Befindens der Versuchsperson wiedergibt (keine verzerrenden Erinnerungseffekte und keine Fremdsicht durch Beobachtung)."
Leander1
Switzerland
signal-contingent random time sampling method
Explanation:
"Zeitstichprobenverfahren," I guess, is equivalent to "*random* time sampling method."

As "signal-contingent" itself appears to imply randomness in time in the given context (see example below), it may be sufficient to translate the term in question simply as "signal-contingent sampling method."

Example

Third, subjects may be prompted by ***randomly*** sent signals to complete self-reports (cf.
Sjöberg & Magneberg, 1990; Hogarth, In press). This type is referred to as ***signal-contingent
sampling*** and is advantageous as it captures the variability of experiences (cf. Scollon et al.,
2003), given sufficient numbers of responses. In such designs, the number of signals per day
is an important issue.
http://www.sfb504.uni-mannheim.de/publications/dp05-30.pdf

Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Very hard to know whom to award points to - both answers excellent. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1signal-contingent random time sampling methodsci-trans
4timed, signal-contingent sampling method
Benjamin Outram


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timed, signal-contingent sampling method


Explanation:
a bit clunky, but correct I believe.
Found an almost verbatim reference here: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1744-6570...

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal-contingent random time sampling method


Explanation:
"Zeitstichprobenverfahren," I guess, is equivalent to "*random* time sampling method."

As "signal-contingent" itself appears to imply randomness in time in the given context (see example below), it may be sufficient to translate the term in question simply as "signal-contingent sampling method."

Example

Third, subjects may be prompted by ***randomly*** sent signals to complete self-reports (cf.
Sjöberg & Magneberg, 1990; Hogarth, In press). This type is referred to as ***signal-contingent
sampling*** and is advantageous as it captures the variability of experiences (cf. Scollon et al.,
2003), given sufficient numbers of responses. In such designs, the number of signals per day
is an important issue.
http://www.sfb504.uni-mannheim.de/publications/dp05-30.pdf



sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very hard to know whom to award points to - both answers excellent. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahel H.
14 hrs