KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Annahmekarte

English translation: acceptance card /card of acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Annahmekarte
English translation:acceptance card /card of acceptance
Entered by: Dorothea Rose

23:06 Nov 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / School leaving certificate
German term or phrase: Annahmekarte
This is a certificate issued by a school for the learning disabled to be presented when applying for an apprenticeship or for further education.
"Wenn Sie sich für einen zugesagten Ausbildungsplatz endgültig entschieden haben, dann leiten Sie die Karte dem betreffenden Ausbildungsbetrieb bzw. der Schule zu."
Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
acceptance card /card of acceptance
Explanation:
... if the term is not held by instiutions accepting students or authorities accepting foreign labour...

Good night :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-11-09 08:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: "institutions" :)
Selected response from:

Dorothea Rose
Grading comment
The client supplied a copy of the reverse side of the card, so I have a better idea of what it's about.
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(vocational) training acceptance card
Michael Schickenberg
3acceptance card /card of acceptanceDorothea Rose


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance card /card of acceptance


Explanation:
... if the term is not held by instiutions accepting students or authorities accepting foreign labour...

Good night :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-11-09 08:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: "institutions" :)

Dorothea Rose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The client supplied a copy of the reverse side of the card, so I have a better idea of what it's about.
Thanks to all!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lehrstellenannahmekarte
(vocational) training acceptance card


Explanation:
Based on Dorothea's suggestion, so not for points!

The complete term in German seems to be "Lehrstellenannahmekarte" or "Annahmekarte für Ausbildungsplätze". I'd suggest giving the entire term for clarification.

Quotes:
"Zur besseren Ausschöpfung des vorhandenen Potentials an Ausbildungsplätzen hat die Landesregierung eine ***„Annahmekarte für Ausbildungsplätze“*** eingeführt, wodurch „Mehrfachabschlüsse“ von Ausbildungsverhältnissen vermieden bzw. weitgehend reduziert werden sollen. Eine solche Karte erhalten alle Jugendlichen, die als Bewerber/innen für eine Ausbildungsstelle in Frage kommen."

"Daher hat die IHK gemeinsam mit der Handwerkskammer eine ***Lehrstellenannahmekarte*** eingeführt, die die IHK ausstellt und die über die Schulen an Schulabgänger verteilt werden. Angehende Auszubildende müssen diese bei Abschluss eines Ausbildungsvertrags dem Betrieb vorlegen, damit doppelte Vertragsabschlüsse vermieden werden können."

Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4