KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lernbrücke

English translation: learning bridge / e-learning bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lernbrücke
English translation:learning bridge / e-learning bridge
Entered by: Kirsti Green

11:13 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / distance learning
German term or phrase: Lernbrücke
Professor XX startete mit seinem Team die Realisierung einer digitalen Lernbrücke zwischen Deutschland und China.

This is about an institute that transmits lectures over the net to other universities. But it's not actually a distance learning course per se, so does anyone have any imaginative ideas for what we might call a digitale Lernbrücke in English? Something to do with the word 'e-learning' perhaps?
(This is for a film narration btw)

Thank you in advance.
Kirsti Green
learning bridge / e-learning bridge
Explanation:

Selected response from:

pfifficus
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3learning bridge / e-learning bridge
pfifficus
5 -1Internet bridgePenny Hewson
3digital learning bridge
C_Metschkaroff


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
learning bridge / e-learning bridge


Explanation:




    Reference: http://http:www.learningbridge.com/
pfifficus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Sounds better.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ken Cox: e-learning bridge sounds good -- 'e-xxx' is common usage now for everything done with computers and data networks.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rebecca Garber: learning bridge (no e-) appears more common in relation to universities in the US.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Internet bridge


Explanation:
This website does actually refer to it as an Internet Bridge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-11-09 12:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or digital bridge?
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/technology/4443392.stm
I think you need to keep the bridge idea somehow


    Reference: http://www.tele-task.de/page50_lecture3205.html
Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I had seen that before, but felt (as did mill) that it was a rather awkward translation. The website has clearly been translated so is not always trustworthy in that sense :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mill2: sounds a bit like an awkward translation to me
8 mins

neutral  C_Metschkaroff: Right, but if one takes the translation as a methaphor ...?!
1 hr

disagree  Ken Cox: IMO this misses the point and is potentially misleading. The Professor et al. did not create the Internet bridge -- that is done by network operators and service providers. They used the Internet and the Web as a means to provide instruction.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digital learning bridge


Explanation:
"Prof. X and his team started a project through establishing a digital learning bridge between Germany and China " -

etwas umständlicher, aber verständlicher - mEn....

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11