KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Versuchsgrundlagen

English translation: test baselines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versuchsgrundlagen
English translation:test baselines
Entered by: Friederike2

12:53 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Versuchsgrundlagen
Hier erfüllte sie folgende Aufgaben:
- Anleitung und Betreuung von Studierenden dfer Medizin und Zahnmedizin im Rahmen des vorklinischen Praktikums der Biochemie
-Erarbeitung neuer Versuche für das oben genannte Praktikum
-Abfrage der erarbeiteten Versuchsgrundlagen und Korrektur der erstellten Versuchprotokolle der Studenten

This is from a work reference for a university teacher (and researcher). Although the sentence seems simple, I'm not sure what it is really saying. Is she querying the tests (or the fundamentals of the test) she has prepared herself?
Shane London
Australia
test baselines
Explanation:
As i understand it - questioning of the established test baselines
...
Students put a plan (approach) together on how to test something (baseline), and this report AND the results achieved are evaluated/corrected..
hope this helps
Selected response from:

Friederike2
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3test baselinesFriederike2
3request base
iqcservices


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
request base


Explanation:
Students can make requests to do a kind of internship ('praktikum'). One of the tasks of the university teacher is to examine these requests. That's how I understand it...

iqcservices
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
The asker has declined this answer

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test baselines


Explanation:
As i understand it - questioning of the established test baselines
...
Students put a plan (approach) together on how to test something (baseline), and this report AND the results achieved are evaluated/corrected..
hope this helps

Friederike2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.