KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fördermitgliedschaft

English translation: sponsoring [supporting] membership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fördermitgliedschaft
English translation:sponsoring [supporting] membership
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:07 Jan 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Fördermitgliedschaft
This is from a membership application form for a university alumni association. I am not sure whether Förder is superfluous here or whether I should use something like special membership.
Thanks
Lyn
Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
aponsor membership application
Explanation:
is how I've always treated this.

[PDF]
SVA105 BQF Sponsor Member ART
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sponsor Membership. Become a Sponsor Member and join Europe’s most powerful network ... recommending sponsor membership to other companies.” ...
www.quality-foundation.co.uk/pdf/Sponsor_Member_Brochure.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-12 17:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Lyn: that should obviously be "a sponsoring...", but my computer clearly though fit to to omit the space and the "s" without telling me - or maybe I just didn't notice....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, David. I shall go with a Sponsor membership appplication
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4supporting membershipTeresa Reinhardt
4 +1aponsor membership applicationDavid Moore
5sponsoring membership
KSL Berlin
4passive membershipAurelija
2 +1patron membership
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patron membership


Explanation:
my guess without further information to go on, i.e. a member with special rank who provides either extensive monetary or other support to the association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-12 16:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patron member application?

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jonathan


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that makes perfect sense (without further context), the university always "haunts' alumni to invest in their efforts even after you have left the "heiligen Hallen" (can relate to that!)
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passive membership


Explanation:
I found this term online (please find attached the reference below). It basically means that such a member just pays the membership fees, in order to support the association. But he is not active in the management / activities of this association.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/F%F6rdermitglied.html
Aurelija
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Aurelija


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sponsoring membership


Explanation:
This is used for educational institutions & a variety of other organizations

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Kevin


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aponsor membership application


Explanation:
is how I've always treated this.

[PDF]
SVA105 BQF Sponsor Member ART
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sponsor Membership. Become a Sponsor Member and join Europe’s most powerful network ... recommending sponsor membership to other companies.” ...
www.quality-foundation.co.uk/pdf/Sponsor_Member_Brochure.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-12 17:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Lyn: that should obviously be "a sponsoring...", but my computer clearly though fit to to omit the space and the "s" without telling me - or maybe I just didn't notice....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks, David. I shall go with a Sponsor membership appplication
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, David ;-) I guessed


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: this sounds plausible given the additional information
0 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supporting membership


Explanation:
"Förder-" kann man keinesfalls weglassen; darum geht es ja gerade - normalerweise ein Mitgliedsbeitrg, der höher als der normale ist, eben um Dinge zu finanzieren (einfach zu googeln)

Bitte beachten, dass die meisten Unis Phantasienamen für die versch. Stufen haben, die oft auch das "mascot" verwenden
www.baylor.edu/buaa/index.php?id=25444
www.uagrad.org/membership/levels.shtml


Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
33 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  KSL Berlin: This is a nice one
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kevin!

agree  Elisabeth Moser
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Elisabeth!

agree  uli1: Yes, you don't have to be a student to be a Fördermitglied. You do become a FM just to support the cause!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ulrike! Alumns are former students