KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Freischuß

English translation: free shot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freischuß
English translation:free shot
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

00:23 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Legal studies
German term or phrase: Freischuß
hello,
has anyone any idea of how to translate the "Freischuss" attempt during one's legal exams at university. Leo has both "free attempt" and "complimentary attempt" but I'm not really happy with either.

thx
MH
Marc Heinitz
free shot
Explanation:
The written qualifying examination is given during the first or second week of the fall semester. Students entering the Ph.D program are required to take the qual by the beginning of their third semester that they are enrolled in the department, although they may elect to take it earlier. In the event of failure on the first try, a student is allowed one further attempt, which must be taken at the next offering. A "free shot" is available to all students at the time of their first enrollment. Failure on the free shot is not recorded and does not count against the student, but a pass is a bona fide pass. Thus, if you do some preparation, we encourage you to take the free shot; you have nothing to lose, and you may gain valuable insight into your own strengths and weaknesses to guide you in your selection of classes.

See: http://www.physics.uiuc.edu/education/graduate/Degree_Req/Qu...

I have a gut feeling that the German word here is a direct translation from the English term.
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
thx a lot - went with this direct translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3free shot
Narasimhan Raghavan
3free try
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free shot


Explanation:
The written qualifying examination is given during the first or second week of the fall semester. Students entering the Ph.D program are required to take the qual by the beginning of their third semester that they are enrolled in the department, although they may elect to take it earlier. In the event of failure on the first try, a student is allowed one further attempt, which must be taken at the next offering. A "free shot" is available to all students at the time of their first enrollment. Failure on the free shot is not recorded and does not count against the student, but a pass is a bona fide pass. Thus, if you do some preparation, we encourage you to take the free shot; you have nothing to lose, and you may gain valuable insight into your own strengths and weaknesses to guide you in your selection of classes.

See: http://www.physics.uiuc.edu/education/graduate/Degree_Req/Qu...

I have a gut feeling that the German word here is a direct translation from the English term.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx a lot - went with this direct translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 mins
  -> Danke Johanna

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: indeed
1 hr
  -> Danke Ingeborg

agree  Tom Tyson
7 hrs
  -> Danke Meinchen

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free try


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4