KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Wirtschaftssinologe

English translation: business sinologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftssinologe
English translation:business sinologist
Entered by: Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.

13:59 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftssinologe
"Er ist seit 5 Jahren als Wirtschaftssinologe tätig."

Sinologe ist sinologist, doch wie lautet die offizielle englische Bezeichnung für Wirtschaftssinologe?

'Economic sinologist' ist es wohl nicht, und ich kann weiter nichts Entsprechendes finden. Gibt es hierfür einen im englischen Sprachraum üblichen Begriff?

Danke.
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
business sinologist
Explanation:
[PDF] CURRICULUM VITAEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Wirtschaftssinologe (FH) / Business Sinologist (FH) Diploma. Institution:. Fraunhofer Institute of Solar Energy, Germany. Date:. March – April 2002 ...
www.frankhaugwitz.com/doks/aboutme/2007_03_10_CV_Frank_Haug...
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
habe mich fuer diese Antwort entschieden, danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1business sinologistTilman Lichter
2 +1sino-economist
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business sinologist


Explanation:
[PDF] CURRICULUM VITAEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Wirtschaftssinologe (FH) / Business Sinologist (FH) Diploma. Institution:. Fraunhofer Institute of Solar Energy, Germany. Date:. March – April 2002 ...
www.frankhaugwitz.com/doks/aboutme/2007_03_10_CV_Frank_Haug...


Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
habe mich fuer diese Antwort entschieden, danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1
3 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sino-economist


Explanation:
Would be my guess, unless it's just a plain expert for sino-economic affairs or an expert in Chinese economy

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: expert in sino-economic affairs.
1 hr