KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

UniStEVO

English translation: Universitäts-Studienevidenzverordnung


20:10 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: UniStEVO
On a form: Formular xx zur UniStVO. VO stands for Verkehrsordnung, but in connection with the University of Vienna, maybe the V stands for Vienna? Does the abbreviation need to be translated?
Veronika McLaren
English translation:Universitäts-Studienevidenzverordnung
Explanation:
is it BGBl 1989/219? then an "E" is missing in front of the V, should read UniStEVO

Abkürzungs- und Zitierregeln der österr. Rechtssprache und europarechtlicher Rechtsquellen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-15 20:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Universitätsstudienverordnung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-15 20:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I usually write a translation of the term followed by the German abbreviation and official German name in brackets for reference purposes
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Silvia. This is what I was looking for since the form involved a diploma certificate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Universitäts-Studienevidenzverordnungsilvia glatzhofer
3university traffic regulations
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
UniStVO
university traffic regulations


Explanation:
Auf dem öffentlichen Parkgelände gelten die Vorschriften der
Straßenverkehrsordnung (StVO).

http://www.uv.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/dezernat5/Service/Parkraumb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-15 20:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or road safety regulations

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silvia glatzhofer: sorry to disagree, we may have a lot of strange rules and regulations in Austria, but ... why would other traffic regulations than the usual AUstrian StVO apply for Vienna University?/ you may have a point here, but I still doubt it
6 mins
  -> Internal regs? Innerhalb des Geländes der Technischen Universität Graz darf nur mit max. 20 km/h gefahren werden.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UniStVO
Universitäts-Studienevidenzverordnung


Explanation:
is it BGBl 1989/219? then an "E" is missing in front of the V, should read UniStEVO

Abkürzungs- und Zitierregeln der österr. Rechtssprache und europarechtlicher Rechtsquellen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-15 20:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Universitätsstudienverordnung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-15 20:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I usually write a translation of the term followed by the German abbreviation and official German name in brackets for reference purposes

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Silvia. This is what I was looking for since the form involved a diploma certificate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
27 mins