KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

zivilgesellschaftliche Organisationen

English translation: civil society organizations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zivilgesellschaftliche Organisationen
English translation:civil society organizations
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:12 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Field of Study/University
German term or phrase: zivilgesellschaftliche Organisationen
A diploma thesis regarding third world countries
Veronika McLaren
civil society organizations
Explanation:
Civil society organizations
http://www.berghof-center.org/std_page.php?LANG=d&id=218

Working with Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) enables FAO to increase the effectiveness and quality of its work in agriculture and the fight against hunger.

http://www.fao.org/tc/NGO/index_en.asp
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4civil society organizations
Kim Metzger
4organizations forming the civil societyVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zivilgesellschaftliche Organisationen
civil society organizations


Explanation:
Civil society organizations
http://www.berghof-center.org/std_page.php?LANG=d&id=218

Working with Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) enables FAO to increase the effectiveness and quality of its work in agriculture and the fight against hunger.

http://www.fao.org/tc/NGO/index_en.asp


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: the German is a literal translation of the English, doesn't it just mean NGO's???
3 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
6 hrs

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zivilgesellschaftliche Organisationen
organizations forming the civil society


Explanation:
"civil society" is a generic term by Antonio Gramsci (1891-1937) for all voluntary and social institutions underneath and beyond the public-administrative organizations, which by his theory are the basis of civilization

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12