KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fertigungstechnik

English translation: production engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fertigungstechnik
English translation:production engineering
Entered by: conny

16:25 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / education
German term or phrase: Fertigungstechnik
Lehrfach am Oberstufenzentrum
conny
Germany
Productions engineering
Explanation:
from Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...should be Production engineering (no -s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...should be Production engineering (no -s)
Selected response from:

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Grading comment
thanks to both answerers, I'll take production engineering
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Production Technologyjkjones
4 +3Productions engineering
Jennie Sherrick, MA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Production Technology


Explanation:
or Engineering.

jkjones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or manufacturing technology
16 mins

agree  jerrie
22 mins

agree  Theo Bose
24 mins

agree  xxxhartran
27 mins

agree  stefana
2 days5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Productions engineering


Explanation:
from Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...should be Production engineering (no -s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...should be Production engineering (no -s)

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks to both answerers, I'll take production engineering

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But it's production engineering, Jennie (:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim! Just saw that...oops! :)

agree  Manfred Mondt: or manufacturing en ...
3 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Yep. Technik is usually engineering, not technology
3 hrs