ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fachoberschulreife

English translation: qualification for admission to technical college

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachoberschulreife
English translation:qualification for admission to technical college
Entered by: conny

16:27 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
German term or phrase: Fachoberschulreife
Satz: Gemäß Beschluß der klassenkonferenz vom... beinhaltet dieses Zeugnis die Fachoberschulreife.
conny
Germany
Qualification for admission to Technical College
Explanation:
This is how it is said in English.

Engineering The minimum academic qualification for admission
...
www.srmscet.edu/admission/

Queensland University of Technology. ... On its formation in 1965, QIT absorbed the professional courses offered by the Central Technical College ... Admission details. ...
www-icdl.open.ac.uk/ instResult.ihtml?inst_id=5654&p=1 - 11k

.. appropriate for a career in a health care profession, qualification for admission to ... ability to learn and safely perform the various technical ...
www.mcg.edu/sah/Hygiene/techstandards.htm - 10k

. Students who have successfully completed the N3 qualification ... students, not to those
who use the Technical College ... of their results and selected for admission ...
www.mantec.ac.za/crseinfo/ntlsci.htm -
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
danke sehr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Qualification for admission to Technical Collegexxxhartran
4College Leaving Certificatejkjones
4higher education entrance qualification for the advanced technical college
Kim Metzger
3 +1Entrance qualification for technical college
jerrie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entrance qualification for technical college


Explanation:
certification required for a place at tech. college

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

matriculation certificate?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Not matriculation! Agree with your first answer, except 'secondary vocational school' better than 'technical college' as translation should reflect official usage in the German education system, see http://dbs.schule.de/glossar.html
1 hr
  -> Thanks...my mind was wandering when matriculation sprang to mind!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher education entrance qualification for the advanced technical college


Explanation:
Fachoberschule

The Fachoberschule covers grades 11 and 12 and requires a Mittlerer Schulabschluss. It equips its pupils with general and specialised theoretical and practical knowledge and skills and leads up to Fachhochschulreife (higher education entrance qualification for the Fachhochschule). There are Fachoberschulen for technology, business and administration, nutrition and domestic science, agriculture, social work, design, seafaring etc. Practical training takes place in grade 11, i.e. in the first year of this school type, on four days a week for the whole year. Alongside this, pupils must spend at least eight periods per week in class. In some Länder, the practical training also takes place in blocks of several weeks. Completed vocational training can serve as a substitute for the 11th grade of the Fachoberschule, so that pupils with such qualifications can proceed directly with the 12th grade. Grade 12 (second year of the Fachoberschule) comprises at least 30 periods per week of general and specialist instruction. The compulsory subjects are German, social studies, mathematics, natural sciences, one foreign language and sport. 18 to 20 periods a week are taken up by classes in general subjects, which are the same for all pupils.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fachhochschule
Sorry, I got it wrong. The Fachoberschulreife is of course not the same as the Fachhochschulreife (which is what I translated). The Fachoberschureife would be the qualification received from the 10th grade of secondary school entitling a person to attend the Fachoberschule.

Here\'s also a definition of Fachhochschule: university of applied sciences.

Fachhochschulen
University of applied sciences. Type of higher education institution established in the 1970s, which has the particular function of providing application-oriented teaching and research, particularly in engineering, business, administration, social services and design.




    Reference: http://www.eurydice.org/Eurybase/Application/frameset.asp?co...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 859

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
College Leaving Certificate


Explanation:
Equivalent to GNVQs in England - General National Vocational Qualifications - 1 GNVQ is roughly equivalent to 2 A levels

jkjones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualification for admission to Technical College


Explanation:
This is how it is said in English.

Engineering The minimum academic qualification for admission
...
www.srmscet.edu/admission/

Queensland University of Technology. ... On its formation in 1965, QIT absorbed the professional courses offered by the Central Technical College ... Admission details. ...
www-icdl.open.ac.uk/ instResult.ihtml?inst_id=5654&p=1 - 11k

.. appropriate for a career in a health care profession, qualification for admission to ... ability to learn and safely perform the various technical ...
www.mcg.edu/sah/Hygiene/techstandards.htm - 10k

. Students who have successfully completed the N3 qualification ... students, not to those
who use the Technical College ... of their results and selected for admission ...
www.mantec.ac.za/crseinfo/ntlsci.htm -

xxxhartran
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
danke sehr