KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schulnoten

English translation: See explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schulnoten
English translation:See explanation
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:32 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / education
German term or phrase: Schulnoten
sehr gut
gut
befriedigend
ausreichend
mangelhaft
ungenügend
Danke vielmals:)
sevinc altincekic
See explanation
Explanation:
sehr gut = excellent
gut = good
befriedigend = satisfactory
ausreichend = fair
mangelhaft = poor
ungenügend = unsatisfactory

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. I had all six grades to translate, therefore I chose this proposal:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6gradesRebekka Groß
4 +6See explanation
Kim Metzger
5Gradesxxxhartran
5excellent (1); very good (2); good (3); pass (4); unsatisfactory (5) ; fail (6) ; fail
KiwiSue
4very good, good, satisfactory, adequate, unsatisfactoryPerry Manross
4excellent-above average-average-below average-failing
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4Very goodKevin Schlottmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grades


Explanation:
In the UK
A = sehr gut
B = gut
C
D
E
F

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran: Grades absolutely! In the US, there's no E. Otherwise they're the same.
13 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
51 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Petra Winter
10 hrs

agree  John Jory: If it's a school-leaving certificate, there is usually a footnote with the grading, so keep with the 6 levels
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Very good


Explanation:
sehr gut Very good/outstanding
gut Good
befriedigend Satisfactory
ausreichend Sufficient
mangelhaft Insufficient
ungenügend Unsatisfactory

The last couple could probably be better...

Kevin Schlottmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See explanation


Explanation:
sehr gut = excellent
gut = good
befriedigend = satisfactory
ausreichend = fair
mangelhaft = poor
ungenügend = unsatisfactory



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. I had all six grades to translate, therefore I chose this proposal:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: I also agree with these.
8 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I've also used "very good" for "sehr gut"
17 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
46 mins

agree  John Jory
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  allemande: That's how I use it U.S. translations
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellent-above average-average-below average-failing


Explanation:
In German there are 6 grades as you've given (or 1-6 from very good to unsatisfactory). If you are translating these into American English (I don't know the British equivalent), there are only 5 grades, so I, personally, would drop one of the ones you listed (ausreichend perhaps) and just use the standard American scale as follows, even though these aren't direct translations of the German terms:
A-excellent (sehr gut)
B-above average (gut)
C-average (befriedigend)
D-below average (mangelhaft)
F-fail/failing (ungenügend)

Just my thoughts! :)

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modilingua
1 hr

disagree  Edward L. Crosby III: You can't "leave one out", particularly not if the German transcript has a key (1-6) with explanations at the bottom of the form!
7 hrs
  -> That may be the case, but I'm just speaking from personal experience from when my German transcripts were transferred for credit to the states. That's how the German dept. at the (American) university translated my grades.

disagree  conny: never change anything in a certificate
14 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, this would be a good solution if only 5 grades are involved.
23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grades


Explanation:
The equivalents are:

A = excellent (sehr gut)

B = good (gut)

C = fair/average (befriedigend
ausreichend )

D = unsatisfactory (mangelhaft)

There are only 5 grades given.

F = failure/failing (ungenügend)





xxxhartran
PRO pts in category: 6

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very good, good, satisfactory, adequate, unsatisfactory


Explanation:
English Grades

A = very good
B = good
C = satisfactory
D = unsatisfactory
F = fail

We only have five options (we make no distiction between "satisfactory" and "adequate."

Perry Manross

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excellent (1); very good (2); good (3); pass (4); unsatisfactory (5) ; fail (6) ; fail


Explanation:
Always a tricky question I use this scale for personal certificates to best equate to the meaining of the German system, as there is no direct equivalent for the 6 German marks in either the US or GB system, but the "eins" is definitely more than "very good" as it applies to top level achievers. It may seem odd to translate "gut" as "very good", but I often do this in other contexts as part of a sentence, as the German word "gut" carries more weight than the English word "good" IMHO. An alternative to (3) is "pass plus" and (5) can be expressed as "pass minus". These expressions are sometimes used by examination boards in Britain but not universally accepted.

KiwiSue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4