KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

abgelegt

English translation: passed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgelegt
English translation:passed
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

17:06 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
German term or phrase: abgelegt
from a colleg grade transcript:

"mit der Note - gut - abgelegt"
sara
passed
Explanation:
maybe? - would make sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 17:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that \"with the grade - good - passed\" would make sense :)
Selected response from:

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5passed
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4 +5the exam was passed with the grade "good"
Elvira Stoianov
5to present oneself
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
passed


Explanation:
maybe? - would make sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 17:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that \"with the grade - good - passed\" would make sense :)


    Collins
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
6 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
16 mins

agree  xxxhartran: it does mean passed.
24 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Indeed.
3 hrs

agree  allemande
7 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the exam was passed with the grade "good"


Explanation:
this is the meaning

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
23 mins

agree  conny
46 mins

agree  stefana
1 hr

agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  allemande
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to present oneself


Explanation:
...successfully presented himself/ herself at the ... examination achieving the grade "GOOD".

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16