KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Grund- und Integrativwissenschaft

English translation: basic and integrative science(s)


18:04 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / academic
German term or phrase: Grund- und Integrativwissenschaft
Grund- und Integrativwissenschaftliche Fakultaet der Universitaet Wien

Wie nennt man diese Fakultaet im Englischen?
Vielen Dank.
Ulrike Spitzer
English translation:basic and integrative science(s)
Explanation:
PHT 5173 C BASIC SCIENCE III 2 Guided integrative study of the brain, central and peripheral nervous systems, infectious disease processes, systemic diseases ...
hsc.usf.edu/COM/physicaltherapy/Curriculum.htm - 10k

. Links What is Basic Science? Keck Center for Integrative Neuroscience
Program in Biological Sciences Biomedical Science Program. ...
www.ucsf.edu/foundation/priorities/basicScience.html

veterinary medicine, biotechnology, environmental science, and academia. Undergraduate
majors ... at work The Department of Integrative Biology (IB) emphasizes ...
ls.berkeley.edu/divisions/bio/ - 22k - 17 Jul 2002

Thus, we need a new integrative science that is ... In view of this need, the School of Knowledge Science ... Department of Social Knowledge Science. The Department of ...
www.jaist.ac.jp/ks/index-e.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 18:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add that I did not find this exact term anywhere. Integrative was always followed by a branch of science (integrative biology, integrative physics).

D. programs: “Doctor of Integrative Health Science ... the second program “Doctor of Integrative ... These programs combine the faculty and resources of seven basic ...
www.cuim.org/DegreePr/phd.htm

I hope a real expert in this sees your question. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 19:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe customer opinion survey?
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
Thanks, that was my first guess, too, but I wasn't sure. I may change it to "studies" though.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Integrative Studies Facultymodilingua
5 -1Fundamental and integrative scienceRaffael Zissu
3 -1basic and integrative science(s)xxxhartran
3 -1Structural and interdisciplinary science faculty
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Structural and interdisciplinary science faculty


Explanation:
I don't know for sure, but maybe this would apply.

"We examine the need for a new approach to science that takes into account both structural science, i.e. current science as practiced by most scientists, and structural-phenomenological science, which allows for the coupling of quan-tum theory to brain functions, examines the nature of consciousness, etc. This new approach will result in what is termed integrative science and, we postulate, is the only hope to understand the nature of life, mind and consciousness. Integrative science will allow for both qualitative (e.g. qualia) and quantitative (e.g. a generalized mathematical formalism for consciousness based on category theory) aspects and bridge what appears at present to be a vast chasm separating physical theories from mind theories.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 18:16:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also integrative science

http://www.racai.ro/~dragam/TOWARD_1.HTM

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  modilingua: with respect, science is very wrong here. See my answer below.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
basic and integrative science(s)


Explanation:
PHT 5173 C BASIC SCIENCE III 2 Guided integrative study of the brain, central and peripheral nervous systems, infectious disease processes, systemic diseases ...
hsc.usf.edu/COM/physicaltherapy/Curriculum.htm - 10k

. Links What is Basic Science? Keck Center for Integrative Neuroscience
Program in Biological Sciences Biomedical Science Program. ...
www.ucsf.edu/foundation/priorities/basicScience.html

veterinary medicine, biotechnology, environmental science, and academia. Undergraduate
majors ... at work The Department of Integrative Biology (IB) emphasizes ...
ls.berkeley.edu/divisions/bio/ - 22k - 17 Jul 2002

Thus, we need a new integrative science that is ... In view of this need, the School of Knowledge Science ... Department of Social Knowledge Science. The Department of ...
www.jaist.ac.jp/ks/index-e.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 18:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add that I did not find this exact term anywhere. Integrative was always followed by a branch of science (integrative biology, integrative physics).

D. programs: “Doctor of Integrative Health Science ... the second program “Doctor of Integrative ... These programs combine the faculty and resources of seven basic ...
www.cuim.org/DegreePr/phd.htm

I hope a real expert in this sees your question. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 19:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe customer opinion survey?

xxxhartran
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, that was my first guess, too, but I wasn't sure. I may change it to "studies" though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  modilingua: has nothing to do with "science", but rather, humanities.
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fundamental and integrative science


Explanation:
ABOUT SSWIMS goals 1. Engage students and their teachers in a problem-solving science program involving fundamental science concepts and an articulated curriculum. 2. Use marine science as a thematic vehicle to implement integrative science


    Reference: http://www.msc.ucla.edu/SSWIMS/about_goals.ht
Raffael Zissu
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  modilingua: Must disagree with this; has nothing to do with the sciences- see my explanation below.
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Integrative Studies Faculty


Explanation:
Auf gar keinen Fall gehört der Begriff "Science" hierhin! Wissenschaft ist nicht immer mit "Science" zu übersetzen, denn der deutsche Begriff Wissenschaft umfasst alle Natur- und Geisteswissenschaften. Geisteswissenschaften sind wiederum "humanities" auf Englisch und niemals "science". (!) Schaut man das Fakultät in Wien nun genauer an (siehe 1. Link unten), handelt es sich eindeutig um "interdisciplinary humanities" wie zB Publizistik, Pscychologie, Theaterwissenschaft und Erziehungswissenschaft. Keine Naturwissenschaften also, und schon gar nichts aus dem medizinischen Studiengang.

Link #2 ist nur ein Beispiel von "Integrative Studies" an einer amerikanischen Universität. An manchen anderen Universitäten wird "Grund- und Integrativwissenschaften Fakultät" mit zB Division (oder Dept.) of Humanities Faculty übersetzt.

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 19:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

äh- Psychologie und nicht Pscychologie :)


    Reference: http://www.oead.ac.at/STUDYOE/Unis/Wien/Uni_Wien.html
    Reference: http://www.ju.edu/academics/ugrad/humanities.htm
modilingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
"Sozialwissenschaften" = social SCIENCES & humanities (Can.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran: at last, an expert to the rescue.
20 mins
  -> cheers hartran!

agree  Ilse Hawes
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "Sozialwissenschaften" = social SCIENCES & humanities (Can.)