KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Rektorenkonferenz der Kunsthochschulen

English translation: Rectors' conference of the Art Universities


16:03 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Rektorenkonferenz der Kunsthochschulen
Die offizielle gemeinsame Erklärung der Rektorenkonferenz der Kunsthochschulen der Bundesrepublik Deutschland vom 18.Mai 2006 zum Bologna-Prozess.
Claudia J.
United States
English translation:Rectors' conference of the Art Universities
Explanation:
Rector/principal/director are all used interchangeably. Hochschule can also be a college.
Selected response from:

Andre Conradie
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rectors' conference of the Art Universities
Andre Conradie
4Conference of the head or Principal of Art Schoolbabli
3Conference of the Vice-chancellors of Art and Design Schools
Kim Metzger
3Council of the Art Academy Rectors (or Vice-Chancellors)Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rectors' conference of the Art Universities


Explanation:
Rector/principal/director are all used interchangeably. Hochschule can also be a college.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conference of the Vice-chancellors of Art and Design Schools


Explanation:
Rektor can be vice-chancelor, chancelor or president

Conference of the Vice-chancellors of Art and Design Schools in the Federal Republic of Germany

Art & Design School
http://www.learn4good.com/great_schools/germany_art_design_k...

University reform in West Germany
Committee of Vice-Chancellors in Great Britain, the. Westdeutsche. Rektorenkonferenz,. in theory the voice of all 39 institutions of university ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J1622XN82J75X645.pdf



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Council of the Art Academy Rectors (or Vice-Chancellors)


Explanation:
I am not sure whether your audience prefers British or American English. Vice-Chancellor is a British term, whereas Rector could be used with both American and British English.

The terms art academy, art college, art school, college of art can all be used with Kunsthochschule.

Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conference of the head or Principal of Art School


Explanation:



Rektor also means head, principal.


    Reference: http://dict.cc
babli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi