KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Treuhänder mit eidg. Fachausweis

English translation: Swiss certified trustee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Treuhänder mit eidg. Fachausweis
English translation:Swiss certified trustee
Entered by: Textklick

16:48 Feb 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Sits vac advertisement
German term or phrase: Treuhänder mit eidg. Fachausweis
State-certified trustee? I found a few hits also suggesting 'public accountant and trustee', but they are a little vague. Not really my field - one those little tidbits that has been tacked on somewhere.
Textklick
Swiss certified trustee/fiduciary
Explanation:
my guess
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Swiss Federally Certified Trust Officerlindaellen
2 +1Swiss certified trustee/fiduciary
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Swiss certified trustee/fiduciary


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jonathan and all. 'Swiss certified trustee' was what the customer opted for in the end, having been given the privilege of choosing.

Asker: Whoops- typo! I forgot to add the dash in Swiss-certified i.e. certified by the CH authorities, irrespective of whether you are from Lucerne, London, Laos or Louisiana. ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Swiss Federally Certified Trust Officer


Explanation:
In US Eng. Treuhänder is a trust officer.

Eidg. is federal

Fachausweis could also be be diploma. If you prefer diploma, then you could use "Trust Officer with a Swiss Federally recognized diploma"




    Reference: http://jobs.efinancialcareers.ch/job-4000000000354288.htm
lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: My personal and preferable word order would be: Federally Certified Swiss Trust Officer / Well I was assuming that the person is Swiss and certified by them but you have a good point I believe. The person maybe isn't of that nationality. :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, yours sounds better, however it sounds like the Trust O. is Swiss and the certificatiion could be anything. Wish I knew an official translation!