KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Frontalunterricht

English translation: classroom(-style) / lecture-style tuition/training/teaching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frontalunterricht
English translation:classroom(-style) / lecture-style tuition/training/teaching

10:36 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Frontalunterricht
I want to describe a training on a computer program. The training is not hands-on (as often expected by auditorium).
Edgar Ziller
classroom(-style) / lecture-style tuition/training/teaching
Explanation:
By "auditorium", did you mean "audience"?

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/977905 and http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2316960 - it is always advisable to search the KudoZ terms archive using http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-22 10:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By "auditorium", did you mean "audience" ... or even "attendees"?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!

it was intended to say audience instead of auditorium
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chalk and talk
Andre Conradie
3classroom(-style) / lecture-style tuition/training/teaching
Steffen Walter
3 -1frontal instructioncasper


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classroom(-style) / lecture-style tuition/training/teaching


Explanation:
By "auditorium", did you mean "audience"?

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/977905 and http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2316960 - it is always advisable to search the KudoZ terms archive using http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-22 10:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By "auditorium", did you mean "audience" ... or even "attendees"?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Thanks!

it was intended to say audience instead of auditorium

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chalk and talk


Explanation:
PONS Großwörterbuch für Experten confirms this and adds, didactic teaching ....

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Koth: "chalk and talk" is an informal, often negative term
2 days21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frontal instruction


Explanation:
Frontal instruction commonly refers to a school lesson held in the manner of a lecture, possibly including discussion directed by the teacher.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frontal_instruction

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Koth: NB: the link is an unsourced Wikipedia article written by a German.
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne. You obviously understand the question more thoroughly than I do.