KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

nach den Erlassen

English translation: in accordance with the directives


17:41 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: nach den Erlassen
Maturitätsausweis, ausgestellt nach den Erlassen des Bundesrats und der EDK über die Anerkennung von gymnasialen Maturitätsausweisen vom 16. Januar / 15 Februar 1995
jackiekiefer
English translation:in accordance with the directives
Explanation:
A Maturitätsausweis is a Swiss high school diploma.
- issued in accordance with the Federal Council directives and ...

The Federal Council has issued the new Directives for the digital dissemination of radio and TV programmes in the VHF and UHF bands. As a result, DETEC is now able to release frequencies for digital broadcasting.
http://www.bakom.ch/org/grundlagen/00563/01138/01917/index.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-22 18:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyone who holds a high school certificate (Maturitätsausweis) from a Swiss high school (Gymnasium) is exempted from the examination on subject 13 in Article 3.
http://www.cadastre.ch/pub/down/law/SR211432261_20050216_en....
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in accordance with the directives
Kim Metzger
4following a decree/ruling
Kristian Madar


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following a decree/ruling


Explanation:
The political body issued a decree / made a ruling

Example sentence(s):
  • Das europäische Parlament kam xu der Frage wohin soll es nach dem Erlassen dieser Anordnung weiter gehen.
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in accordance with the directives


Explanation:
A Maturitätsausweis is a Swiss high school diploma.
- issued in accordance with the Federal Council directives and ...

The Federal Council has issued the new Directives for the digital dissemination of radio and TV programmes in the VHF and UHF bands. As a result, DETEC is now able to release frequencies for digital broadcasting.
http://www.bakom.ch/org/grundlagen/00563/01138/01917/index.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-22 18:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyone who holds a high school certificate (Maturitätsausweis) from a Swiss high school (Gymnasium) is exempted from the examination on subject 13 in Article 3.
http://www.cadastre.ch/pub/down/law/SR211432261_20050216_en....


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
7 mins

agree  kriddl
1 hr

agree  Selina Gullery
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jim Tucker