KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Freisprechungsfeier

English translation: apprentice graduation ceremony


10:40 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Freisprechungsfeier
Die Übergabe erfolgt im Rahmen einer repräsentiven Freisprechungsfeier, dazu erhalten Sie eine gesonderte Einladung.

This is on a certificate for somebody who has been awarded a Meisterbrief. Is this called a 'release ceremony' or something like that?
Shane London
Australia
English translation:apprentice graduation ceremony
Explanation:
Normally associated with academic institutions, but plenty of examples can be found through good old Google
Selected response from:

Darren Moorby
Grading comment
I'll go for this version. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1apprentice graduation ceremony
Darren Moorby
3release ceremony
Hilary Davies Shelby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release ceremony


Explanation:
I think your suggestion would be a good one, as the apprentice is "released" from his/her "bond". I found this document online which mentions "early release":

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:_YzTzvpvB6IJ:www.appren...


Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apprentice graduation ceremony


Explanation:
Normally associated with academic institutions, but plenty of examples can be found through good old Google

Darren Moorby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll go for this version. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orla: just graduation ceremony, depending on readership, seems clear and unambiguous! Release ceremony seems to be used for loads of things-prisoners, books etc
1 hr